Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Problem in TSRE5 with NEC 4

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,427

    Default Problem in TSRE5 with NEC 4

    Hello all. I am having an issue with TSRE5 / Open Rails. When running my train through this same area, all scenery (Tiles, I guess) are intact and present. When I go to the same area to change out the tractor that is shown, the base has disappeared! It will not allow placement of anything there. I can delete the tractor but I cannot replace it with an alternate.

    It seems only in this area as witnessed by the second shot.

    The route checks out fine in RR and operates normally. While using TSRE5 it also acts normal. Any suggestions?
    NEC 4 TSRE5 (A).jpg
    NEC 4 TSRE5 (B).jpg

  2. #2

    Default


    I am having an issue with TSRE5 / Open Rails.
    Okay, issue with TSRE
    But further on you state this:
    While using TSRE5 it also acts normal.
    Oops! TSRE works normal does it???

    Have you looked at the TSRE log?

    regards,
    ............Vince ..............
    ...... Author NECv4 .......
    .... LIRR BUILD PHOTOS ....
    .............LIRR VIDEO.............
    ...... Eschew Obsfucation ......

    On the The Statue of Liberty in New York Harbor there is a Tablet. On it is written:
    "Give me your tired, your poor, your huddled masses yearning to breathe free,
    the wretched refuse of your teeming shore, send these, the homeless, tempest-tossed to me,
    I lift my lamp beside the golden door!"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    533

    Default

    Try to add this line in settings.txt:

    useQuadTree = false

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,427

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vince View Post

    Okay, issue with TSRE
    But further on you state this:
    Oops! TSRE works normal does it???

    Ok, by this I meant it works in that the CarSpawner is active and it shows partial scenery. Also it is only with NEC 4 Route. I tried opening others and no issues with missing terrain.

    Have you looked at the TSRE log?

    ??? Where do I find this "Log"?

    regards,
    Also, GokuMK, where do I find the "Main TSRE5" file to edit the settings?

    Thank you both for the information.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Just south of NYC
    Posts
    1,482

    Default

    In your main TSRE installation folder, you should have a file named settings.txt.
    Chris
    "True rail fans have two favorite railroads. The B&O and one other."

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,427

    Default

    My installation has that line with a (#) at the start.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    533

    Default

    # means comment so the option is disabled.
    If this route uses simple 2x2 km terrain tiles then it should work good with QuadTree disabled. Open Rails doesn't use QT too.

    If the route uses custom terrain tile sizes, then QuadTree must be enabled. There is bug in TSRE QT implementation that causes some tiles to not load because TSRE thinks that the terrain tile isn't present in Quad Tree. And I think that is this case.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,427

    Default

    Yes that corrected the issue. It works properly now, thank you very much.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •