Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Building 200+ car consist files

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,056

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by derekmorton View Post
    Goku,

    Can tsre renumber the uid's in a consist?
    Derek,
    TSRE has no tool to tell it to renumber, however, when it loads a CON with numbers out of sequence it renumbers the CON beginning at #1. So it effectively numbers the items at opening rather than using the Uid numbers already there. Therefore, one can renumber a CON file by opening it in TSRE and then saving it. TSRE also renumbers the entire consist when an item is inserted. All items are always in numeric sequence.

    It also adds for display a prefix to the number for the type of item as in D for Diesel and F for Freight. For what reason it does this I do not understand as it is very evident by looking at the item.

    Quote Originally Posted by dforrestc View Post
    Conbuilder has an option to do this.
    Dave,
    Yes it does, BUT, CB will still truncate the consist at its limit when saving the file. That does not help Derek with his 200+ consists.
    Charles

  2. #12

    Default

    You can build 'em, but can you run it?

    Maybe ORTS has addressed it by now, but I know there used to be an issue with the end of the train not being more than one adjacent tile away from the front of the train.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Australia.
    Posts
    6,445

    Default

    Running 675 cars and 10 sd70aceH happily on my i7 930 from feb 2010 with a 1070ti card.

    Version 4296 of OR.
    Last edited by derekmorton; 11-07-2018 at 12:15 AM.
    Cheers
    Derek

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Barden Ridge, N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,427

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by derekmorton View Post
    Daniel,
    How do you handle the car numbering when you put the 2 files together?
    Hi Derek

    I don't even try, I only use it when correct numbering is not required, on long trains running from A to B.

    I'm going to try Goku's TSRE again, the last time I tried I couldn't even get it into consist creating/editing mode.

    For everything else I use CB.

    Also, I only use OR to run anything MSTS.

    Cheers

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,056

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by derekmorton View Post
    Goku,
    TSRE --conedit is crashing on my set.

    10,000 consists
    5500 directories

    TSRE normal will load ok.
    Derek,
    I just created an Install with over 15000 consists. (Just kept doubling one that had almost 2000.) Took TSRE a very long time to open (Reading all the Consists), but it did open and worked fine. So that leads to some questions: When does TSRE-ce fail for you? Just after you click the Load bar or later or before you even see the opening screen? What is the value for "gameRoot" in your Settings.txt file for TSRE? Mine is gameRoot = A:/MSTS
    Charles

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,056

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daniellouwrens View Post
    Hi Derek

    I don't even try, I only use it when correct numbering is not required, on long trains running from A to B.

    I'm going to try Goku's TSRE again, the last time I tried I couldn't even get it into consist creating/editing mode.

    For everything else I use CB.

    Also, I only use OR to run anything MSTS.

    Cheers

    Daniel
    Requires use of batch file with the contents of the batch being:

    TSRE5.exe --conedit
    Charles

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Australia.
    Posts
    6,445

    Default

    Hi Charles,

    gameRoot = f:/ddrive/mstst/train simulator

    Which is where my msts is installed.

    I rebooted my machine, and tsre goes to not responding ( expected ).
    I left it for 2 hours and it didn't go any further.
    I will have to cut down my install to see what is causing the issue.
    Thanks for your diagnostics.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    438

    Default

    TSRE may crash if one of the files contain error. Look at the end of log file to see which file it might be.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Barden Ridge, N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,427

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crstagg View Post
    Requires use of batch file with the contents of the batch being:

    TSRE5.exe --conedit
    Thanks Charles, I'll give it a try and see if I understand

    Regards

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Australia.
    Posts
    6,445

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GokuMK View Post
    TSRE may crash if one of the files contain error. Look at the end of log file to see which file it might be.
    After pointing to 2 faulty activities and 2 faulty consists, I am finally up to the consist screen.
    Thanks for your help.
    Cheers
    Derek

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •