Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Having Issue Getting 64bit Version Running

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    2,930

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NorthernWarrior View Post
    ... though I CBA tonight.
    What does that mean??
    ('CBA' here is the Commonwealth Bank of Australia).
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    4,215

    Default

    CBA = Can't Be Arsed!

    Back on topic, saw the response on RWA. Well if I've bought a cheapo 10xx Nvidia card guess I will have to live with it just strange it runs everything else without an issue. The next step is verifying the local files to see if that lets me back in to change the settings, before the deep breath and full reinstall.
    Vern.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    2,930

    Default

    Oh...a Pommy-ism.
    Thanks, Vern.
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  4. #14
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    CYMRU AM BYTH
    Posts
    1,133

    Default

    You have lead a sheltered life, Bruce.

    Mike.
    Remember always that a wise man walks with his head bowed, humble like the dust

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    4,215

    Default

    Well the good news is I've got the 32 bit version running after doing a file verify and also changing the DPI scaling option in the launcher same as was suggested for Run 8. Now I've just got to dig up the shortcut to 64 bit and try that.
    Vern.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    2,930

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by haverfordwest View Post
    You have lead a sheltered life, Bruce.

    Mike.
    That's a term not used here.
    'Arse' is only a noun where I come from, so "I can't be arsed" makes as much sense as saying "I can't be buttocked"!
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  7. #17
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    CYMRU AM BYTH
    Posts
    1,133

    Default

    Really Bruce, i thought you Aussie boys were rough and ready.

    Loads of UK sayings we could teach you, would make your eyes water.

    Mike.
    Remember always that a wise man walks with his head bowed, humble like the dust

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •