Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23

Thread: MSTS Will Not Run on Windows 10

  1. #11

    Default

    Thanks for the info. I will get there eventuially.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    4,285

    Default

    Wasn't the AE being proposed as payware, though?
    Vern.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    976

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NorthernWarrior View Post
    Wasn't the AE being proposed as payware, though?
    Nope, it's still freeware, included in the route editor. Goku asked for some donations to help cover development costs, and those who gave got advance copies of the AE. But it's freely available now, though there may still be a few bugs. Paths, for one, can't be made yet

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    4,285

    Default

    That's good news, then. I'll download and install later.
    Vern.

  5. #15

    Default

    for msts to work on windows 10 you will need the new T-section on train-sim.com for msts to work and after i download the new T-section for train-simulator the whole game came up look for the T-section in the File Library right now to get your Msts working again my friend.



    Jdark34

  6. #16
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    1,729

    Default

    Hi Jdark34,
    By "T-section", I assume you mean the tsection.dat file. To run under Win 10, you do NOT need a NEW tsection.dat file. On the other hand, almost all routes require the default tsection.dat file to be replaced - the route's readme will, normally, indicate which version is required, but, if not, #38 or #44 will work in most instances.

    Cheers,
    Ged

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Chippenham, Wiltshire, UK.
    Posts
    6,712

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jdark34 View Post
    for msts to work on windows 10 you will need the new T-section on train-sim.com for msts to work and after i download the new T-section for train-simulator the whole game came up look for the T-section in the File Library right now to get your Msts working again my friend.



    Jdark34
    For MSTS to work on Windows 10 you need to follow the install instructions found on the Steam4me site. http://msts.steam4me.net/tutorials/i...g_msts_w7.html
    Beer is not a matter of life or death, it is much more serious than that.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    4,285

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by baldwin View Post
    For MSTS to work on Windows 10 you need to follow the install instructions found on the Steam4me site. http://msts.steam4me.net/tutorials/i...g_msts_w7.html
    I think most people know that and was already mentioned by myself on page 1 of this thread.

    However it doesn't solve the problem of getting MSTS running if you've upgraded to an UHD monitor - neither the sim nor the editors want to play anymore.
    Vern.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Pacific Time
    Posts
    815

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NorthernWarrior View Post
    I think most people know that and was already mentioned by myself on page 1 of this thread.

    However it doesn't solve the problem of getting MSTS running if you've upgraded to an UHD monitor - neither the sim nor the editors want to play anymore.
    Could swear somebody figured out how to fix MSTS to work on UHD monitor. I don't have the problem - only have plain HD.

    If you run MSTS in a window (..... /VM-W in the command line), it should still work on UHD, right? Setting the resolution within MSTS then sets the size of the window. The problem is when you try to go full-screen, and it doesn't scale properly?

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    4,285

    Default

    None of that works Mike, I think the proposed solution you refer to was reducing the desktop resolution back to a lower setting but no joy there either. As I may have posted either earlier in this thread or another, all I got when I tried to run the Editors with the desktop set at 1680 x 1050 or thereabouts was an error that it needed a minimum resolution of 1024 x 768.

    Just did the latest Nvidia Geforce driver update and that also changed nothing.

    Let's face it, MSTS came out when most of us were still running on early Pentiums with a 3DFX graphics card. Nearly 20 years on we are now moving into the RTX 2060 era (not that I can afford one right now) so it comes to the point where really you just have to let it go...
    Vern.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •