Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Terrain not saving...?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    577

    Question Terrain not saving...?

    I'm new to TSRE5 so forgive me. I tried to find this in the instructions but failed...

    I have a section of road, like many underpasses, under the railroad. When I last loaded this route in MSTS-RE, the terrain sculpting the road/rail was fine. In TSRE5 it looks fine, as seen in image 1. In ORTS though, the terrain is FLAT with the rails in the area - see image 2.

    While I'm at it, I added in some mountains and hills manually using TSRE5 and those DID NOT save over to ORTS. They are there in TSRE5 though still.

    Any ideas as to what is wrong?

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    TSREEDITISSUE.jpg
    Open Rails 2019-01-28 03-29-16.jpg
    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    577

    Default

    Since it has been too long to edit, I will add this...

    Around one town, I'm able to edit the terrain to form mountains/hills no problem. I move 3 tiles to the North and 2 to the West and no matter how much editing I do, they DO NOT save. They show up fine in TSRE5 but not ORTS.

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    577

    Default

    Further updates...I did some terrain editing AROUND a bigger city. You can see the difference between TSRE5 (images 1 & 2) versus ORTS (images 3 & 4).
    TSRE5EAST.jpgTSRE5WEST.jpgOpen Rails 2019-01-29 09-43-17.jpgOpen Rails 2019-01-29 09-43-31.jpg

    ANYONE have an idea as to why this is happening? Do I need to lay an "object" on those tiles in order for the terrain to stick?

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    533

    Default

    1. Try disabling terrain quadtree in settings.txt
    2. Check if it is a system file protection issue. Do you try to edit route located in Program Files directory?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    577

    Default

    #useQuadTree = false is what I have. The route is located in the C:/ folder, not Program Files. No file protection issues...

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,162

    Default

    That # sign means it's commented out. Try removing it

  7. #7

    Default

    Wasn't there an issue not too long ago (past year) of too large tile or tiles not properly divided into subtiles?
    ............Vince ..............
    ...... Author NECv4 .......
    .... LIRR BUILD PHOTOS ....
    .............LIRR VIDEO.............
    ...... Eschew Obsfucation ......

    On the The Statue of Liberty in New York Harbor there is a Tablet. On it is written:
    "Give me your tired, your poor, your huddled masses yearning to breathe free,
    the wretched refuse of your teeming shore, send these, the homeless, tempest-tossed to me,
    I lift my lamp beside the golden door!"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    577

    Default

    Removed the # sign. I should know better being into PHP! It seems to work now...Testing various points.

    Thanks!

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    577

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vince View Post
    Wasn't there an issue not too long ago (past year) of too large tile or tiles not properly divided into subtiles?
    Not sure Vince, I've been out of the editing/sim for just over a year!

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •