Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: TSRE5 GWV (Great White Void) on older route?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Carolina's
    Posts
    2,472

    Default TSRE5 GWV (Great White Void) on older route?

    Hi everyone, So I have been unsuccessful thus far in getting the terrain on the Full Bucket Line V3 to show up at all in TSRE5. All I see is a great white void effect. Is there a known fix or does TSRE5 have some major problem with fictional routes like the FBLV3?

    I am running the latest build of TSRE5 for 32bit. Please see attached photo. This is the route freshly installed into MSTS.

    Untitled.jpg

    Robert

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    533

    Default

    Try
    useQuadTree = false
    in settings.txt

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Carolina's
    Posts
    2,472

    Default

    Goku, That seems to work. Thanks.

    Robert

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    MS gulf coast
    Posts
    94

    Default

    I, too, am having an issue with the FBL route. I am running TSRE_v0.69752 64 bit and I have used both #useQuadTree = true and #useQuadTree = false with no results. I don't have this problem with any of my other routes. I had done some mods some time ago with an older version of TSRE, adding foliage and things, but no track or road changes. The route displays fine in OR and runs with no problems?!?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    154

    Default

    The # comments out the useQuadTree command.
    You will need to remove the # for this command to work.

    Randy

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    MS gulf coast
    Posts
    94

    Default

    Thanx Randy, that did it!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    533

    Default

    Use current TSRE version. QuadTree bugs were fixed some time ago:
    http://www.onrails.eu/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=13

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    MS gulf coast
    Posts
    94

    Default

    Hi Goku, please note in my first post that I am using TSRE_v0.69752 64 bit, which was posted on June 5, 2019, my mistake was leaving the hash mark in front of the setting command after changing it in the settings document.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •