Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: AI Trains - Mixed Freight

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    3,256

    Default AI Trains - Mixed Freight

    Why does the selection of car types for a Mixed Freight only include autoracks?

    I thought such a consist would have mixed freight cars....boxcars, gondolas, hoppers.....you know, a mix?
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    North of Adelaide South Australia
    Posts
    87

    Default

    I've got Tabs for every type of freight car listed below the Autoracks in Shift+F2 filter Tab.

    Only Autoracks is initially highlighted, just click on the others to highlight them.

    Cheers

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    3,256

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WesternDivision View Post
    I've got Tabs for every type of freight car listed below the Autoracks. .....
    I'm an idiot!!
    You know I didn't even see those tabs!
    Doh!
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    North of Adelaide South Australia
    Posts
    87

    Default

    LOL it happens, blame it on daylight saving changes.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    3,256

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WesternDivision View Post
    LOL it happens, blame it on daylight saving changes.
    Aaah! Yes....that must've been why I've failed to notice those tabs for the past six months!!
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WesternDivision View Post
    LOL it happens, blame it on daylight saving changes.
    Haha.

    Move west..

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    3,256

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aussie_FX View Post
    Haha.

    Move west..
    North is closer....Qld doesn't have *DST and the border is only two hours away.


    *Goes back to when Joh was the Premier.
    He reckoned the sun shone out of his @rse and he wasn't getting up an hour early for anyone!
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by seagoon View Post
    North is closer....Qld doesn't have *DST and the border is only two hours away.


    *Goes back to when Joh was the Premier.
    He reckoned the sun shone out of his @rse and he wasn't getting up an hour early for anyone!
    Yeah but Queensland have always been a bit weird. They can't spell beer for starters. :P

    Joh... we dodged a bullet there. Don't you worry about that! you, you, you.

    Back onto the question at hand, I didn't notice that tab either. So off I went for a bo-peep and all mine are greyed out, which I assume means that everything is available to use. I'm certainly not missing any cars in my spawns in the "default" config.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    3,256

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aussie_FX View Post
    ..... all mine are greyed out, which I assume means that everything is available to use. I'm certainly not missing any cars in my spawns in the "default" config.
    The greyed items mean that they are the default Run 8 placeholder cars.
    Until (or unless) you buy additional road-liveried cars/locos the grey remains.

    As you add liveried equipment the placeholders get replaced in the consists and, concurrently, the greyed items in the list are replaced by the proper cars/locos.
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by seagoon View Post
    The greyed items mean that they are the default Run 8 placeholder cars.
    Until (or unless) you buy additional road-liveried cars/locos the grey remains.

    As you add liveried equipment the placeholders get replaced in the consists and, concurrently, the greyed items in the list are replaced by the proper cars/locos.
    That post was a big oopsie now that I have played with the feature some more.

    It has changed the game for me!
    Firstly, when I said greyed out I meant the button. I wasn't clear enough, sorry, I have most of the stock. My comment rang true for the manifest it seems but that's it. Move on to all the unit trains and this is where the game changes for me. In it's stock form as you know it spawns unit trains with identical carriages of one type which to be frank, annoyed the hell out of me.

    Now my world looks real, it changes the entire game from my perspective.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •