Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 26 of 26

Thread: Too many textures (RE, texture select window, BIN installed)

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville,, FL, USA.
    Posts
    3,629

    Default

    Colleagues,

    In my experience, the main problem is going to be getting the curves and grades right without
    a track diagram. Tim (?) in England did a good job with the Uintah in narrow gauge, and last
    I heard from him he was working on the C-P line in Mexico. That is another one through very
    rugged terrain with more tunnels & bridges than we like to think of.

    And then, there is the Virginian, started by Simon and which I am finishing. Would you believe
    132 viaducts and bridges and I am not sure I got them all?. Lots of tunnels too.

    J. H. Sullivan
    (landnrailroader)

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville,, FL, USA.
    Posts
    3,629

    Default

    Colleagues,

    Setting politics aside and knowing that much of that Iranian railroad was built by the US Army during
    WW-II, I would take on the task of digitizing the loops district of it, if someone is interested in doing
    it. I do not know if elevation data (for DEMEX) is available for that part of the world but if it were
    I would also consider laying the track. There are stretches that are beyond comprehensible, especially
    a concrete arch bridge over a very narrow gap in the terrain that appears to have scaffolding in place
    used to support the structure during the concrete pours.

    J. H. Sullivan

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,164

    Default

    You can generate tiles with DEM data without DEMEX using TSRE. At present it can only use .hgt files which are available nearly worldwide, though the resolution could be better in places. With a route like that, tracklaying might be the hardest part

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    4,642

    Default

    DEM data for the whole world is available from the Viewfinder site, albeit not always at the best resolution - parts of Australia for example only at 70 or 80m resolution.

    I still use DEMEX for terrain generation in MSTS though have started to use TSRE for distant mountain generation. I find the problem with TSRE for standard terrain is it leaves the tile where you're standing un-terraformed and it is a "one shot" tool - it won't let you move to another tile and try again or if you make an error the first time (forgetting to put the hgt files in the nominated folder) you can't terraform again. There are many instances where you might need to re-apply the terrain to a tile or set of tiles for example if you made a mess of doing an embankment or accidentally cut away half a mountain side - hopefully TSRE will eventually allow this as it is so good for everything else!
    Vern.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    533

    Default

    You can always re-apply terrain for an existing file using load height button.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    4,642

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GokuMK View Post
    You can always re-apply terrain for an existing file using load height button.
    Thanks Goku!
    Vern.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •