Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Consists & Populated Worlds in File Library

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .
    Posts
    524

    Default Consists & Populated Worlds in File Library

    I've uploaded a bunch of Consists and 2 heavily populated Worlds for Southern CA routes in the File Library using all available equipment & routes. Run8 ignores trains that attempt to spawn on missing tracks, so no problems if all routes haven't been purchased.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    3,286

    Default

    Brad, what is the name of the file please?
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .
    Posts
    524

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    3,286

    Default

    Thanks, Brad.
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  5. #5

    Default

    Will this work with the newly released update?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Metro Vancouver
    Posts
    3,037

    Default

    They should work and if a train is on any changed track the sim just deletes that train.
    Work Safe play hard

  7. #7

    Default

    So you purchased all the locos and rolling stock Run8 has in order to do this?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .
    Posts
    524

    Default

    Yes. If you don't have everything, the consists/worlds will still load and the missing rolling stock replaced with Run8 box cars or Run8 locomotives.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •