Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to Make TSW look a little better by tweaking some settings.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    1,533

    Default How to Make TSW look a little better by tweaking some settings.

    I've been playing around with the settings in my TSW as shown by our British Trainsimming friend Tom Harrison, from an idea first shown on the Steam website page here -

    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfil...?id=1378928501

    Tom has uploaded a tutorial video on YouTube to show folks how to do all this on your computer/laptop, which I found quite an easy thing to do, and if I can do it, then, anybody can........

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4cqG...x-Ce-pwxO4HV4c

    I have a GTX1060 6GB card and opted for the high settings to start with, and found a huge difference across the board with my settings, so, definately worth giving it a go, many folks have stated that the Tees Valley Line looks a bit 'washed out', so, hopefully this will brighten it up a bit for you.

    It was also noted that on high settings, the yards and sidings on the Ruhr Sieg Line took a big hit in fps as it looks to be a bit of a resource hogger, which I would presume would also affect other routes that have a high density of trackwork in certain areas, so, a bit of trial and error and experimenting sounds to be the order of the day, I haven't tried every route I own yet, the CSX Heavy Haul route has just been updated very recently by DTG, so, I haven't looked to see if much difference has been made to that route, yet, if at all.

    As always when playing around with files, back everything up before you start, and don't blame me if your machine explodes......

    Cheerz. Steve.
    i5 4690 3.5 GHz Quad Core CPU, Gigabyte Z97-HD3, 16GB RAM, nVidia GTX1060 6GB, WIN 7 PRO 64-bit.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    3,320

    Default

    Steve, in addition to fiddling with the graphic settings in the computer, I have also found that if you have a monitor which has a "Game Mode" setting then activating it can make a huge difference to the appearance of any game.
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    1,533

    Default

    Well, thanks for that snippet of information, Bruce, I need to find my manual in that case, I've had my monitor for a couple of year's now and I can't remember if that function is included, or, not, something else to look at this weekend, my 'to do' list is expanding rapidly......

    Cheerz. Steve.
    i5 4690 3.5 GHz Quad Core CPU, Gigabyte Z97-HD3, 16GB RAM, nVidia GTX1060 6GB, WIN 7 PRO 64-bit.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    4,812

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ex-railwayman View Post
    something else to look at this weekend, my 'to do' list is expanding rapidly......

    Cheerz. Steve.
    Someone else with that issue - thought I was the only one and precious little to do with train simming or computer time either! (Wash the windows, cut the lawn, trim the bushes, paint the bathroom... et seq.).
    Vern.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    So. Chicago Heights, Il., USA.
    Posts
    832

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NorthernWarrior View Post
    Someone else with that issue - thought I was the only one and precious little to do with train simming or computer time either! (Wash the windows, cut the lawn, trim the bushes, paint the bathroom... et seq.).
    Your hired. When can you start?
    Interested in all Train-Sims

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    1,533

    Default

    I've found out today that a couple of these tweaks have been overwritten in the latest updates on Steam for TSW, so, I think it wise to go and have a look at your settings everytime you have an update to see if they have reverted back to DTG's default setting and amend them manually to your preferences.

    I don't know if these files change if you buy anything in the game, either. I've obtained the Switcher recently and all these files have the same date against them now after making this purchase, so, again, just double-check to ensure that everything is set up accordingly for yourself.

    Cheerz. Steve.
    i5 4690 3.5 GHz Quad Core CPU, Gigabyte Z97-HD3, 16GB RAM, nVidia GTX1060 6GB, WIN 7 PRO 64-bit.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •