Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: 3D Crafter 9 won't load

  1. #11

    Default

    Well, for what it is worth, I tried downloading both the 9.5 & 10.2 versions. Exact same thing. Both downloaded OK, but won't load. I'd like to be able to run 3DC on this computer, but as long as the program runs on my other computer, basically the backup computer, I'm fine with it.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,036

    Default

    Hi rt35ge,
    UPDATE : Unlike yourself, I like to keep my Windows 7 and Windows 10 up to date. Today I applied the June updates to Win 10 and tried to rerun 3DCrafter - it wouldn't start!! It had also disappeared from the Control Panel > Programs & Features list, so I deleted its folder from C:\Program Files (x86) and re-installed it. It now starts correctly, again

    By the way, you can create your own Restore Points whenever you wish!

    Cheers,
    Ged

  3. #13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slipperman View Post
    Hi rt35ge,
    UPDATE : Unlike yourself, I like to keep my Windows 7 and Windows 10 up to date. Today I applied the June updates to Win 10 and tried to rerun 3DCrafter - it wouldn't start!! It had also disappeared from the Control Panel > Programs & Features list, so I deleted its folder from C:\Program Files (x86) and re-installed it. It now starts correctly, again

    By the way, you can create your own Restore Points whenever you wish!

    Cheers,
    Ged
    Well from what I read last night, every time you get a Windows 10 update, you'll have to delete the program and install it again. The June update is doing it as well. Some are reporting certain programs no longer work period. That's what these update do among other unwanted stuff. Now, if you don't mind having to do a uninstall/reinstall of your programs each and every time there's a update, and with no offense, more power to you. At any rate, like I said earlier this morning. It's the only program not working out of many. I have the program on my other computer so I'm good.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New York, USA.
    Posts
    1,965

    Default 3D Crafter 9 won't load

    Hi...

    I checked with Paul Gausden - the most knowledgeable person - aside from the developer - that I’ve ever come across on 3DC - he echoed my idea posted above - sorry... Once - well before V9 - I had an issue and decided to remove 3DC from the registry - not for the faint of heart or the initiated - but I recall it fixed the issue at the time... There were like a gazillion entries though and it took a while... If I come up with anything else - I’ll ping you...

    One program - free open source - that may help is “Bulk Crap Remover” - if you delete something it seems to find orphaned registry entries giving you the option to delete them as well... Might give you a real clean install which may be needed... I’ve had success with it...

    Regards,
    Scott


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,101

    Default

    I'm sure I had this same problem with an older iteration of the program when it was 3D Canvas, but can't for the life of me remember how I solved it. What I do find now is that every time I start 3D Canvas, it seems to have forgotten my registration code so I need to go ferreting around to find it in order to escape the freeware mode.
    Vern.

  6. #16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NorthernWarrior View Post
    I'm sure I had this same problem with an older iteration of the program when it was 3D Canvas, but can't for the life of me remember how I solved it. What I do find now is that every time I start 3D Canvas, it seems to have forgotten my registration code so I need to go ferreting around to find it in order to escape the freeware mode.
    I tried this morning to delete every single instance of 3DC running around on my computer. Found a few. No difference after a reinstall. Still don't work.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Cumming Ga
    Posts
    2,576

    Default

    Just for reference... I have this problem now too with version 9.5 (Windows 7 x64)

    Note: I can install Version 7.120 with no issues. This is only about 9.5.
    Last edited by pwillard; 03-28-2020 at 10:55 AM.
    http://www.railsimstuff.com
    3D Canvas/Crafter and Blender User
    formerly The Keystone Works (All Permissions Granted)
    In IRC at freenode #msts

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,101

    Default

    Guess it's time to learn Blender... though you would think with a program that cost as much as 3D Canvas/Crafter the authors would be a bit more dedicated to keeping it up to date.
    Vern.

  9. #19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NorthernWarrior View Post
    Guess it's time to learn Blender... though you would think with a program that cost as much as 3D Canvas/Crafter the authors would be a bit more dedicated to keeping it up to date.
    OK...I thought I updated on this but can't find it sooooooo…….. The program has been working for quite awhile again. Several Windows 10 updates were the cause for it not working. The updates either deleted or disabled some key items 3DC needs to even start up let alone run. The Windows updates also delated ALL my restore points. The only ones available were just a couple that the updates had done. From what I read, this happens when you get a update, but not all users experience it. 3 Updates couldn't be removed. I downloaded a few apps and 1. got rid of the updates (Computer still working just fine.) 2. Blocked Microsoft from doing anymore updates period. (Again computer runs just fine if not better since doing all this.) After doing this, my restore points returned. Went way back and chose a restore point before the questioned updates had been installed. The restore point was successful and reported 4 items restored all related to 3DC. These items were all tossed by Windows 10 updates. The date/time of the deletions matched the date/time of the updates. After it did that, the program started working again. So, wow.... Been at least 6-7 months since I did all this Mickey Mouse....

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New York, USA.
    Posts
    1,965

    Default

    Hi Folks,

    I have my 3DC 9.55 loaded on three Win10 machines - no issues - just for reference...

    3DC has been abandoned by the developer and we're on our own...

    If starting out with modeling - Blender would probably be a better investment of your time... The advantage for those of us using 3DC is it has more tools for specifically building trains - than any other modeling program out there...

    Regards,
    Scott

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •