Page 83 of 89 FirstFirst ... 33738182838485 ... LastLast
Results 821 to 830 of 885

Thread: ETS2 Drivable Buses

  1. #821
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    2,942

    Default

    What exactly is the problem Vern. I haven't personally heard of that bug.

    Mike.
    Yma O Hyd

  2. #822
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,629

    Default

    When you open the game, the mouse cursor scrolls constantly, you can't grab it and control it or even steady to click on the menu buttons. From what I've read it sounds like there is a conflict with the joypad but then I tried it with that disconnected and still got the problem. I've tried deleting/altering the config and sii files as suggested elsewhere, still comes back with the problem.

    AFAIK, nothing on my hardware has changed since last played it. At this point I'm just going to sit back and have a break from trying to troubleshoot - already spent a couple of hours on it.
    Vern.

  3. #823
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    2,942

    Default

    New one on me boss, have you tried deleting your mouse from your pc devices and the drivers.

    Then re-install and reboot pc.

    Wired or wireless mouse, mine is wired from 2007 came with the pc when i bought it.

    That, the keyboard and case are the only original components.

    Mike.
    Yma O Hyd

  4. #824
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    2,942

    Default

    Did you try this Vern.................................

    Go to \Documents\Euro Truck Simulator 2\profiles\name_of_profile to controls.sii

    and set to "device mouse `di8.mouse`"


    https://www.hanibu.org/ets-2-mouse-c...oves-down-fix/

    Also........................ hi guys had the same problem. went into game options, controllers, scrolled to bottom and there was an option for ALTERNATE MOUSE CURSOR CONTROLLER - RESET.

    Mike.
    Last edited by haverfordwest; 04-15-2021 at 05:10 PM.
    Yma O Hyd

  5. #825
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,629

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by haverfordwest View Post
    Did you try this Vern.................................

    Go to \Documents\Euro Truck Simulator 2\profiles\name_of_profile to controls.sii

    and set to "device mouse `di8.mouse`"


    https://www.hanibu.org/ets-2-mouse-c...oves-down-fix/

    Also........................ hi guys had the same problem. went into game options, controllers, scrolled to bottom and there was an option for ALTERNATE MOUSE CURSOR CONTROLLER - RESET.

    Mike.
    Yep tried that too...
    Vern.

  6. #826
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    2,942

    Default

    I'll get my coat, buddy

    When you install, do you completely delete the two trucksim folders in the "Documents" folder Vern ?

    Without doing that it is not a vanilla install.

    Sorry if you have already done that.

    Mike.
    Yma O Hyd

  7. #827
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,629

    Default

    Deleted those folders Mike. Not to worry, getting back into OR with the Canadian routes and Run 8 so I'll leave the trucks for a bit.
    Vern.

  8. #828
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    2,942

    Default

    Ok Vern, i never thought of installing OR to run the CP routes.

    Graphically just as good as R8.

    As an aside buddy, you know much more than i do about route building.

    Does the OR route creation addon, support merging do you know ?

    Mike.
    Yma O Hyd

  9. #829
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    1,694

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by haverfordwest View Post
    Purchased this beautiful Peterbilt 359, from RTA mods.

    Mike.
    Have you had any problems in coupling up to trailers with this truck, Mike? I went into the garage and changed the 5th wheel to both SCS and RTA modes, but, I cannot couple up to quite a few trailers across the game in ATS, it's fine when you do a quick job and it's already hooked up ready to go, but, can't do anything with it solo.

    On the plus side, the enginesounds on this 359 are absolutely mindblowing!!!!

    Cheerz. Steve.
    i5 4690 3.5 GHz Quad Core CPU, Gigabyte Z97-HD3, 16GB RAM, nVidia GTX1060 6GB, WIN 7 PRO 64-bit.

  10. #830
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    2,942

    Default

    Hiya Steve, no problems coupling up so far buddy.

    I am using the RTA 5th wheel. And using my own truck to deliver with.

    So i have had to couple up to the waiting trailers.

    Totally agree Steve, the sounds are awesome.

    I did change the wheel rims and tyres on mine. So maybe it is sitting a bit lower to the ground.

    Mike.
    Yma O Hyd

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->