Page 84 of 87 FirstFirst ... 34748283848586 ... LastLast
Results 831 to 840 of 869

Thread: ETS2 Drivable Buses

  1. #831
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,618

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by haverfordwest View Post
    As an aside buddy, you know much more than i do about route building.

    Does the OR route creation addon, support merging do you know ?

    Mike.
    Do you mean TSRE? Not sure TBH, I've dabbled with it so far as getting track laid but that's about as far as I've gone.

    Anyhow I did manage to get ATS to run briefly with a stable mouse by launching in safe mode, but as soon as I entered the control setup wizard it went skewy again. So kind of on the right track (maybe) I will try again and see if I can skip the wizard.
    Vern.

  2. #832
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    2,916

    Default

    Yes sorry Vern, couldn't think what it was called. Okee dokes no worries buddy, thought i would ask someone who knows what he is doing.

    I could download it and open it. But i wouldn't have a clue what i was looking for.

    You are progressing with ATS then, you can by pass the wizard.

    Mike.
    Yma O Hyd

  3. #833
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,618

    Default

    If all else fails I’ll just set them up on the laptop and play with the keyboard!
    Vern.

  4. #834
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    2,916

    Default

    Vern have you tried uninstalling your joystick and the drivers ?

    Truck sims might be picking up on it being installed and conflicting with your mouse.

    If you had a mouse for the lappy, that would make driving easier buddy.

    Mike.
    Yma O Hyd

  5. #835
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    1,694

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by haverfordwest View Post
    I did change the wheel rims and tyres on mine. So maybe it is sitting a bit lower to the ground.
    Mike.
    I never thought of that, will give it a go, thanks matey.

    Cheerz. Steve.
    i5 4690 3.5 GHz Quad Core CPU, Gigabyte Z97-HD3, 16GB RAM, nVidia GTX1060 6GB, WIN 7 PRO 64-bit.

  6. #836
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    2,916

    Default

    Very welcome Steve, i hope it solves the problem for you buddy.

    Mike.
    Yma O Hyd

  7. #837
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    1,694

    Default

    Errrrr, no, it didn't work Mike. Not too worry anyway, as I have now obtained a couple of ownable trailers that you can become permanently coupled to, so I will use those for the time being.

    Cheerz. Steve.
    i5 4690 3.5 GHz Quad Core CPU, Gigabyte Z97-HD3, 16GB RAM, nVidia GTX1060 6GB, WIN 7 PRO 64-bit.

  8. #838
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    282

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by haverfordwest View Post
    Vern have you tried uninstalling your joystick and the drivers ?

    Truck sims might be picking up on it being installed and conflicting with your mouse.

    If you had a mouse for the lappy, that would make driving easier buddy.

    Mike.
    Usually it’s pretty good about noticing a controller is missing (if my Xbox controller isn’t turned on, ATS complains). Could it be the Steam controller settings, which try to help you out by being fairly universal across all games, are messed up or meddling?

  9. #839
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    2,916

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ex-railwayman View Post
    Errrrr, no, it didn't work Mike. Not too worry anyway, as I have now obtained a couple of ownable trailers that you can become permanently coupled to, so I will use those for the time being.

    Cheerz. Steve.
    Very strange Steve, unless i have been lucky with the couple of trailers i have connected to buddy.

    Damn thing should work with default trailers, after paying for it.

    Mike.
    Yma O Hyd

  10. #840
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    2,916

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by metalangel View Post
    Usually it’s pretty good about noticing a controller is missing (if my Xbox controller isn’t turned on, ATS complains). Could it be the Steam controller settings, which try to help you out by being fairly universal across all games, are messed up or meddling?
    Anything to do with Steam, leave me out buddy i hate the bloody proggie.

    Mike.
    Yma O Hyd

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->