Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36

Thread: New Metro North Activities

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,454

    Default New Metro North Activities

    Hello all. Maybe I am missing something, but hopefully someone can set this matter straight for me.

    First, I have the Metro North Route by Michael Kurras, Ryan Murphy, and Cory Duguid installed, now when the File amth_95 is opened, there are the two regular files, Routes & Trains. However, and this is where my old mind has gotten confused as I opened the "Routes" folder and it has multiple folders inside.

    One for ConrailIndy 2, which I do not have, one for CSX A&WP, also do not have, one for PRR EAST REG which I do have and one for usax, which appears to be for the Metro-North Route.

    Which file(s) do I use to run this activity please? Do I need all of these routes installed? The folder for PRR just has a text document for rolling stock.

    Thank you for any help with this.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    1,650

    Default

    Looks like "bad packaging", I'd use only the Act files for the Metro-North Route...see how it goes. It appears someone forgot to check the work before uploading.
    Cheers, R. Steele [Gerry] It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.


  3. #3

    Default

    That was my bad sorry...Only use the Files for the Metro-North Route. If you still have any questions let me know.

    Chuck

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    1,650

    Default

    I know how it goes, I spend bunches of time obsessing over errors when I'm uploading files to the library, cannot count how many times I have simply overlooked something...it happens.
    Cheers, R. Steele [Gerry] It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,454

    Default

    Thanks guys! It does work, I have most of the equipment so I am happy running my train.

    These things happen, I had to reinstall the route (corrupted from old computer) as well as download it again.

  6. #6

    Default

    Chuck, since you are here, let me say 'Thank you'. I'd rather have an activity with a glitch than no activity! Thanks for sharing.

    I'm still chasing rolling stock I need so I haven't run it yet (I'm also chasing time . . . ) -- but it looks like a good one and I'm looking forward to it.

    Christopher

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Peterborough, ON, Canada.
    Posts
    1,171

    Default

    I am not sure what is with Acela 2020? Is that a locomotive or passenger car or what? I have trouble trying to find the file to download here in the file library and came up empty. Anyone know what is Acela 2020? I can make a subsitute for this but need to know the right locomotive or passenger car.

    Thank you,

    John

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Peterborough, ON, Canada.
    Posts
    1,171

    Default

    Got the file with the help of other trainsimmer and friend too through email.

    John

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,454

    Default Mnrr m2

    Hello, a question about the excellent MNRR M2's that are available here. In the activity they are running as AI's and none of the pantographs are raised when in AI use or Loose Consist.
    When leaving New Haven on this run to Penn Station are they using the "Third Rail" for power by mistake?

    Just asking because I was expecting them to all be raised, but none are. After checking in Google for "Metro North @ New Haven" I see in the pictures that all the M2's have their Pantographs in a raised position.

    8501_mnrr_m2b.zip8502_mnrr_m2a.zip

    I have included the engine files, one has a Pantograph and the other is a Trailer.

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Don6218 View Post
    Hello, a question about the excellent MNRR M2's that are available here. In the activity they are running as AI's and none of the pantographs are raised when in AI use or Loose Consist.
    When leaving New Haven on this run to Penn Station are they using the "Third Rail" for power by mistake?

    Just asking because I was expecting them to all be raised, but none are. After checking in Google for "Metro North @ New Haven" I see in the pictures that all the M2's have their Pantographs in a raised position.

    8501_mnrr_m2b.zip8502_mnrr_m2a.zip

    I have included the engine files, one has a Pantograph and the other is a Trailer.
    ???? ENG files have nothing to do with Pantographs.
    Charles

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •