Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Unable to Place Loose Consists in Activity

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Ft Worth, Texas
    Posts
    44

    Default Unable to Place Loose Consists in Activity

    I'm not sure if this is a CE or an AE question, but as it has to do w/placement of loose consists, I will post the thread on this forum. I have created a new activity in the TSRE5 AE. The activity has been tested a number of times & works fine. However, when I try to place loose consists in major yards & on sidings, I can only do so on certain tracks w/n the yards & on certain sidings. I have also discovered that on occasion, when I have been able to place a consist w/n a yard, that consist may appear but is located on a different track than the one where I tried to place it. On those consists which have power, I have tested each as a player & have had no operating problems. It is only when I try to add the consist to a location in the AE that I cannot do so. I have read both the AE & CE sections of the TSRE5 manual & can find nothing that addresses this issue, so I wondering if anyone else has encountered this & if so, what the fix might be.
    As always, thanks for any assistance offered. Hawk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    540

    Default

    It sounds like an old bug. Are you using most recent TSRE version?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Ft Worth, Texas
    Posts
    44

    Default

    I'm using v0.69752.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    540

    Default

    Does this route has a high terrain elevation?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Ft Worth, Texas
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Not really, no. Lowest point = 324' Highest about 1200'. The specific route I am currently working on is the Cajon Pass route by 3DTS. However, I have had this issue w/other routes as well.

  6. #6

    Default

    Hi Guys, I ran into the same thing when I was running the original East Metro route. I figured out it was happening wherever there was dynamic track in the yards and sidings. I tried to replace those sections and the AE would always crash. Seems that Open rails and TSRE5 does not play nice with dynamic track. Hope this helps. Tim

  7. #7

    Default

    I used the MSTS AE for all the activities on the PRR-Eastv2, lots of dynamic track and loose consists too.
    No TSRE problems manipulating Dynamic track.
    As for the TSRE AE, I never had a chance to use it but will when I get back to the LIRR.

    regards,
    ............Vince ..............
    ...... Author NECv4 .......
    .... LIRR BUILD PHOTOS ....
    .............LIRR VIDEO.............
    ...... Eschew Obsfucation ......

    On the The Statue of Liberty in New York Harbor there is a Tablet. On it is written:
    "Give me your tired, your poor, your huddled masses yearning to breathe free,
    the wretched refuse of your teeming shore, send these, the homeless, tempest-tossed to me,
    I lift my lamp beside the golden door!"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Ft Worth, Texas
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Tim: There may be something to what you are saying here b/c most of the problems I am having adding loose consists happen in freight yards. Occasionally on a siding, but not as often there. I never learned to use dynamic track when working in RE b/c I understood it was a problem to work with. Don't know that for sure, but that is what I was told & b/c of that, I never used it. But it clearly is present in the freight yards & on some sidings where I have had trouble.

    A couple of thoughts along that line. One, even when I try to add a loose consist to a section of track in a freight yard that is not DT, I am unable to do so. Occasionally, the consist will "stick", but not always. Second thought is, that DT is present in numerous locations on most routes, & if it were the source of the problem, it would seem that more people that just us would be asking how to fix it. Just my thoughts. Appreciate your comment & knowing that I am not the only one out here trying to figure it out.

    Vince: The activity(s) where I have had trouble adding loose consists were all created in TSRE, not MSTS. Hawk

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Ft Worth, Texas
    Posts
    44

    Default

    One add'l comment. When I first started this thread, I mentioned that I was not sure if the loose consist problem was related to TSRE CE or AE, but since the immediate problem was the inability to add loose consists to certain locations, I was making the post in the CE forum. I am still not 100% sure where the problem might originate, but as I have added loose consists @ other locations that I was unable to add in freight yards, I am beginning to suspect that the issue is one more related to the AE than the CE. Again...Just my thoughts. Hawk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •