Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Water Level issue in Open Rails

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,693

    Default Water Level issue in Open Rails

    Hello, a minor problem, but there seems to be a flood in Virginia. This is on the RF&P Route, it shows as a "Flood" in Open Rails, but when examined in TSRE5, there is no issue and the "water level" is much lower.

    I have included the current log as well as two pics to illustrate this. Is this something unique to this route? I have not seen this before. Hopefully there will be an answer, simple or otherwise. Any suggestions would help. Thanks in advance.

    RF&P Water 1.jpgRFP Water 2.jpgOpenRailsLog.zip

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,588

    Default

    If I'm not mistaken the original RF&P route was not demmed, but rather was your basic table top route (at whatever default elevation was, zero, at sea level?) Does TSRE automatically assume routes are demmed? Was that lack of DEM on the list of things being remedied in this southward expansion?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,693

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by geepster775 View Post
    If I'm not mistaken the original RF&P route was not demmed, but rather was your basic table top route (at whatever default elevation was, zero, at sea level?) Does TSRE automatically assume routes are demmed? Was that lack of DEM on the list of things being remedied in this southward expansion?
    A very interesting possibility.
    When I Select the "Water", the Pop-Up has a selection to Raise or Lower and it says 0,0 as the default elevation. I have everything backed up so I will give "Lowering" it a try, I can always go back.
    Thank you for that.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,693

    Default

    Hello, I just did some work on that Water Problem on RF&P2. I utilized the old fashioned Road-Piece and lowered the water level so that now the road is above the water. It is not perfect, but it will do for now.
    I tried utilizing the chart in TSRE5 but it did not seem to do what I wanted. So thinking about what Jeepster775 said about it being like a table, I lowered the water enough so that in the game the vehicles are no longer "Swimming"!
    Open Rails 2019-10-04 05-21-20.jpg

    (Pats self on back repeatedly)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Alexandria, Va, USA.
    Posts
    565

    Default

    I wasn't aware of this till today when I got a report from a beta tester of RFP3. My old computer tends to crash with Open Rails, but I was able to run an activity in OR far enough to see the Great Flood of 2002. The track altitudes were approximately based on an RF&P track and altitude chart in a 1977 Trains magazine, so none of the track is at zero altitude, and the flooded road is at about 3m. One end of the tile has the water height at 4m, so maybe it renders differently in OR and places things underwater. I'll experiment with the tile water height and try to fix it.
    Steve Dunham
    Alexandria, VA
    www.stevedunham.50megs.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,693

    Default

    Yes, using a road piece and utilizing it I managed to lower the water to an acceptable level, much easier than raising the roads and re-doing them. OR and TSRE5 make things a lot easier sometimes. Also the view one gets from the cab is not always identical to what you see in TSRE5.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Don6218 View Post
    Yes, using a road piece and utilizing it I managed to lower the water to an acceptable level, much easier than raising the roads and re-doing them. OR and TSRE5 make things a lot easier sometimes. Also the view one gets from the cab is not always identical to what you see in TSRE5.
    It's important to keep in mind that OR & TSRE are 2 different engines, and neither is MSTS. There are small differences in how all 3 will render a route. I have seen similar effects on cuts and embankments between all 3 when using the same route

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,693

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Literalman View Post
    I wasn't aware of this till today when I got a report from a beta tester of RFP3. My old computer tends to crash with Open Rails, but I was able to run an activity in OR far enough to see the Great Flood of 2002.
    Just a question about RF&P 3, any idea on a release date or timing? I know it is a lot to ask, but just curious.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Alexandria, Va, USA.
    Posts
    565

    Default

    The end of February, I hope. I had asked for beta testing results by the end of January, but one more tester volunteered then, so I am waiting for any more reports. It's been a few weeks, though, since I got any error reports, and I fixed all those I got, so the route is probably about ready to go.
    Steve Dunham
    Alexandria, VA
    www.stevedunham.50megs.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,693

    Default

    Thanks for that information. I am looking forward to it.
    Also thank you for all the work you have put into this, it is really appreciated.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->