Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Getting routes to work

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Etowah, TN.
    Posts
    346

    Default Getting routes to work

    I have recently D/Led two routes and I cannot get the scenarios to work. I get the following message every time I try to run a scenario "An essential is missing and Open Rails cannot continue." Anybody know how to solve this problem?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Australia.
    Posts
    6,528

    Default

    Post the OR log file on your desktop
    Cheers
    Derek

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    2,455

    Default

    Did you download and install all the required rolling stock that's needed to run the activities?

    Paul

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Etowah, TN.
    Posts
    346

    Default

    The 2 routes I D/Led were the ATSF Seligman Sub and the Whitefish 10. Neither one said anything about needing additional D/Ls.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville,, FL, USA.
    Posts
    3,651

    Default

    When I upload a route, I usually delete the activities except for the paths. When I get the mentioned error on a downloaded route I delete the activites, traffic, etc. contents, but keep the paths. Then I create my own. Not the best thing, but it works. landnrr, you must be another L&N fan. As "landnrailroader" my blood bleeds blue & beige and I have some more L&N routes in the works. I'm originally from Nashville, TN, now, thanks to CSX, I live in Jacksonville, FL.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    2,455

    Default

    This is from the Readme file included in the first part of six of the route:

    "The route has activities that use default rolling stock. The activities will not work
    properly unless your default equipment has Bob Boudoin's physics ver 4.5 and
    Joseph T Realmuto's friction 1.0. or better. Installers are included which will set
    the physics to this level and reset them back to the origional default values."

    If you are installing this in a stand alone Open Rails and do not have MSTS you would not have the default rolling stock needed to run the activities.

    Paul :-)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,477

    Default

    Interesting reading here. I am running and reinstalling a few "Older" routes and they almost all require Default Rolling Stock. I have it and do not like it, when I have so many better alternatives to choose from, most from here and E-T.

    I usually spend about 15 minutes using Con Builder to modify the Consists and particularly the Locomotives. The BNSD40 and Dash9 have done their jobs, now to use the Better Quality and Cabviews as well as Sounds all in Open Rails. Once a "Consist" is Modified to my new standard it is automatically saved for the next time it is used, in that same route/activity-group.

    From expert advice on here I have learned how to modify these elements to make my enjoyment better and have a new route/activity up and running properly in a very short time, without seeing all that Default Equipment.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Etowah, TN.
    Posts
    346

    Default

    Yes Jerry, I have talked with you before. I am still trying to get your MILW routes going.

  9. #9

    Default

    We are missing some information to help you solve your problem. That's why it was asked to post the error log. Your error message is incomplete too: An essential what is missing? If you know what is missing you can go find it and install it where it is supposed to be.
    Christopher

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,206

    Default

    The routes you've downloaded, did they come with a file called installme.bat? If you don't have MSTS installed somewhere, you won't be getting certain files from default routes that are essential for OR to work. I've seen this happen when environment files and sigcfg and sigscr files aren't in a route. Probably others will trigger that error, too

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •