Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Speed...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    586

    Default Speed...

    I'm not sure if this belongs here or over in the TSRE sub-forum, so I'm going here for now...

    While I put SPEED interactives showing 90/70 respectively, in ORTS MG636 Rev33 shows 56/43 instead...Any ideas? In ORTS a speed of 79 MPH shows 45 MPH...

    Regards,

    -Frank C.

    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Lancaster, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    2,218

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fchrist16 View Post
    I'm not sure if this belongs here or over in the TSRE sub-forum, so I'm going here for now...

    While I put SPEED interactives showing 90/70 respectively, in ORTS MG636 Rev33 shows 56/43 instead...Any ideas? In ORTS a speed of 79 MPH shows 45 MPH...

    Regards,

    -Frank C.

    For whatever reason, I think the '90/70' you set the sim is taking as KM/H. Because 90KMH/70KMH converted to MPH, is 55.92(56 rounded up)MPH/43.49(43 rounded down)MPH.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,229

    Default

    I've been running into this problem for some time. It only happens if you try to expand a speedpost across multiple tracks. It also seems to give passener speeds to everyone, since I have a 49mph limit right now (79km/h), despite the fact that I'm running a freight train. At this point the only way to beat it that I know of is to do one track at a time.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    586

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ebnertra000 View Post
    I've been running into this problem for some time. It only happens if you try to expand a speedpost across multiple tracks. It also seems to give passener speeds to everyone, since I have a 49mph limit right now (79km/h), despite the fact that I'm running a freight train. At this point the only way to beat it that I know of is to do one track at a time.
    So put a speed bit on each track for each speed I need and that should cure it? I'll have to try that out later! Thank you.

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    586

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Komachi View Post
    For whatever reason, I think the '90/70' you set the sim is taking as KM/H. Because 90KMH/70KMH converted to MPH, is 55.92(56 rounded up)MPH/43.49(43 rounded down)MPH.
    I thought of that but I double checked the "manual" entry and I had set it to MPH instead of KPH/KMH...

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Norwich, Norfolk, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    949

    Default

    check the routes .trk file

    in there there should be a section something like

    SignalSet ( 0 )
    GantrySet ( 0 )
    TrackGauge ( 0 )
    Era ( 0 )
    SpeedLimit ( 53.6448 )
    Environment (
    SpringClear ( SpringClear.env )
    SpringRain ( SpringRain.env )
    SpringSnow ( SpringSnow.env )
    SummerClear ( SummerClear.env )
    SummerRain ( SummerRain.env )
    SummerSnow ( SummerSnow.env )
    AutumnClear ( AutumnClear.env )
    AutumnRain ( AutumnRain.env )
    AutumnSnow ( AutumnSnow.env )
    WinterClear ( WinterClear.env )
    WinterRain ( WinterRain.env )
    WinterSnow ( WinterSnow.env )
    )
    TerrainErrorScale ( 1 )
    RouteStart ( -10934 14490 400 400 )
    MilepostUnitsMiles ( )
    MaxLineVoltage ( 0 )
    DefaultSignalSMS ( signal.sms )
    DefaultCrossingSMS ( crossing.sms )
    DefaultWaterTowerSMS ( wtower.sms )
    DefaultCoalTowerSMS ( ctower.sms )
    DefaultDieselTowerSMS ( dtower.sms )
    TempRestrictedSpeed ( 6.7056 )

    look for the one listed as MilepostUnitsMiles ( )

    make sure that reads Miles on the end if it has KM or something like that change it to miles as per the example, i have downloaded routes in the past that have it set to KMH and the readings in the sim were all lower for both mileposts and speed because of it until i changed the line

    Intel i5 2400, Mobo ASUS P8H67, Win 7 Prof 64bit, 32GB Ram, Nvidia GTX960 4GB, SB Audigy, 6.25TB HDD's.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    586

    Default

    Thanks for the suggestion but this is a route I'm building...It is set to MILES as in your example.

    I will say this, Travis's idea DOES work though.

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •