Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Difficulties with switching cars in OR

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Metairie, Louisiana
    Posts
    640

    Default Difficulties with switching cars in OR

    I don't know if there's something I overlooked, or a terrible assumption of mine. (It shouldn't be a physics issue. I upgraded all the files using the packages in the T-S file library.)

    I've been trying some switching scenarios lately, and I've been having problems. It's a struggle to move short cuts around the yard. While I don't expect a GP35 or GP38-2 to walk away with a intermodal train, I do expect them to be fine hauling just a few freight cars, but it always seems I have to throttle up to move anything more than one car.

    Could someone teach me the proper methodology for switching cuts of cars in Open Rails so I don't have to struggle so hard? Or tell me where I messed up?

    Edit: Also posting this to Elvas Tower. Forgive me if it's seen twice by some.
    Parker B. - A Misplaced Midwesterner.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Metairie, Louisiana
    Posts
    640

    Default

    Well, I figured it out. I was forgetting to release the handbrakes. Hope the car departments won't hurt me too badly for giving their cars flat spots.
    Parker B. - A Misplaced Midwesterner.

  3. #3

    Default

    Good thing they worked.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Brough UK
    Posts
    1,377

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SD40-2 View Post
    I don't know if there's something I overlooked, or a terrible assumption of mine. (It shouldn't be a physics issue. I upgraded all the files using the packages in the T-S file library.)

    I've been trying some switching scenarios lately, and I've been having problems. It's a struggle to move short cuts around the yard. While I don't expect a GP35 or GP38-2 to walk away with a intermodal train, I do expect them to be fine hauling just a few freight cars, but it always seems I have to throttle up to move anything more than one car.

    Could someone teach me the proper methodology for switching cuts of cars in Open Rails so I don't have to struggle so hard? Or tell me where I messed up?

    Edit: Also posting this to Elvas Tower. Forgive me if it's seen twice by some.


    MsSheare Railcar coperation.
    TO: SD40.............


    Subject. flat wheels.

    Dear sir inside this letter you will find a invoice for all those flat spots you made. Wheels are NOT cheap. Refer to the training manual when in doubt.

    PS invoice for replacement included


    MSRC "Your home for all your rail car needs."

    JK!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    170

    Default

    There's nothing wrong with flat spots.
    Helps tamp the ballast.

    Randy

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,229

    Default

    I remember when I was in training they showed us a picture of a car that had a stuck brake. Not sure if it was a handbrake or not but it had been ground nearly to the axle. You'd think someone would have noticed that...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    304

    Default

    You will only get in trouble if you put flat spots on the engine. At least that's the way it used to be.

    Ron

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •