Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Fantaii 2, runs great in MSTS but crashes in OR

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Winnipeg, MB.
    Posts
    266

    Default Fantaii 2, runs great in MSTS but crashes in OR

    When I try running the default path in OR, the program runs for about two minutes then stalls, I tried another act starting on the North end where the track loops over itself, with the same results.I have run many other routes with great success but not this one. However,it runs great in MSTS, FPS around 57. My OS is Windows 7, Nvidia 960 graphica card, 16gb ram. There is a popup on crashes that states something about out of range. I add the OR log. Anyone else having this happen?



    Unfortunately, I am unable to add the log.
    Last edited by Dispatcher; 10-27-2019 at 08:29 PM. Reason: Added text

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,181

    Default

    Zip the log file and try again.
    Cheers
    Derek

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    MP44.2 Worcester, MA
    Posts
    330

    Default

    Dispatcher,

    This sounds like the same problem I had with the route. It's probably the rail squeal feature built into the route. It runs fine till you hit your first curve.

    The solution can be found here. https://www.trainsim.com/vbts/showth...2-0-ORTS-Route
    See post number 4.

    Fred

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Winnipeg, MB.
    Posts
    266

    Default

    I have installed the sounds mentioned and both the 'A' and 'S' shapes and still get the crash.

    I have forgotten how to attach the OR log and popup that explains things so I wlll have to forget this route unless someone explains attachments to me.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Try looking the EXTRAS/No_Autosound folder and copy those files to the Fantasii_v2 folder. If the route runs fine in OR after that, then you don't have the Autosounds installed properly. But this will allow you to operate the route in OR, just without the track squeals.
    Steve
    USAF Veteran

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Winnipeg, MB.
    Posts
    266

    Default

    The route runs fine with the extras installed and without the Autosounds. I will reinstal the sounds again.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,181

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dispatcher View Post
    I have forgotten how to attach the OR log and popup that explains things so I wlll have to forget this route unless someone explains attachments to me.
    Hit reply,
    go advanced,
    Down near the bottom, manage attachments,
    opens a separate window.
    select file,
    drag file to the bottom box,
    click "insert inline"OpenRailsLog.txt
    click done.
    submit reply
    Cheers
    Derek

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Winnipeg, MB.
    Posts
    266

    Default

    OpenRailsLog.zip


    Thanks, Derek
    Last edited by Dispatcher; 10-29-2019 at 08:13 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    144

    Default

    One problem you may encounter is having your installation in the program files folder. Instead of using C:\Program Files\1MSTS\Train Simulator\, try using C:\1MSTS\Train Simulator\. This will keep windows security protocols from messing with your simulation runs.
    Steve
    USAF Veteran

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •