Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Clear Tracks NS 8520

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA.
    Posts
    444

    Default Clear Tracks NS 8520

    I came across a site called Clear Tracks Locomotive https://cleartrackstrainsim.wixsite....ks/locomotives. It has some nice repaints. I downloaded the UP 1111 and the NS 8520. I had no trouble with the UP 1111 but with the NS 8520 I had the following:


    "Dash9EngineScript_AAR.out" The read me says to copy the "Dash9EngineScript_AAR.out" from

    Assets\RSC\Dash9Pack01\RailVehicles\Diesel\Dash9\N S\Engine\

    ...and paste it into...

    Assets\RSC\Dash9Pack01\RailVehicles\Diesel\Dash9\N S8520\Engine\

    I could not find the "Dash9EngineScript_AAR.out" in the Assets\RSC\Dash9Pack01\RailVehicles\Diesel\Dash9\N S\Engine\. The creator said that this script issue is something which has come up before, some people have it installed while others do not. If you have it with any of the default BNSF units, try copying that specific version to the 8520 and see if it works that way.

    Has anyone else downloaded this locomotive from that site? If so, did you run into this problem? What exactly did you do to work around this issue? I have the Searchlight Sounds. Any help is much appreciated.

    Thanks
    Derick

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA.
    Posts
    922

    Default

    Just a thought. Did you unpack the .ap File for the Dash9Pack01 in the RSC Folder. Maybe that is why you didn't find the file you were looking for
    HP Omen Obelisk Desktop, i7-8700, GeForce RTX 2080, Windows 10 Pro

    Dave Horton
    North Las Vegas, NV

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA.
    Posts
    444

    Default

    I don't think so. I just went looking for it. How would I unpack the .ap File for the Dash9Pack01? If you reply on how to do that, I won't be able to try it out until later tonight. It is 11:45 AM CST where I am. I won't be able to try any suggestions until around 9:00 PM CST.

    Thanks
    Derick

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA.
    Posts
    922

    Default

    Hi Derick, I us RWTools to unpack .ap Files. If you don't have that program it is free at Railworks America Site. You also can unpack using 7 Zip Program but I have never use this Program for that. Let me know if you need help and I will try to assist you.

    Here is the Link at RWA, http://railworksamerica.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=47
    HP Omen Obelisk Desktop, i7-8700, GeForce RTX 2080, Windows 10 Pro

    Dave Horton
    North Las Vegas, NV

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA.
    Posts
    444

    Default

    Thanks. I will try it later and let you know how it comes out.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA.
    Posts
    444

    Default

    Hello Dave. Check your private message.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Leeds, England.
    Posts
    1,117

    Default

    I have a default installation of this pack, and can confirm that it is not contained in a .ap file.

    The only compiled lus script I can find is Dash9EngineScript.out in Assets\RSC\Dash9Pack01\RailVehicles\Diesel\Dash9\D efault\Engine\ . Your easiest solution would be to copy file this into your new loco Engine folder and rename it to Dash9EngineScript_AAR.out .
    Alan
    See this thread for my railway photos https://www.trainsim.com/vbts/showth...78#post1935978

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA.
    Posts
    444

    Default

    Thanks for that suggestion. This still didn't make the NS 8520 operative. I can place it in a scenario but it has no sound. When I put it in forward, release the brakes, it will not move. This is what I had before trying your suggestion so nothing changed.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Smithsburg, MD. USA.
    Posts
    1,056

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by derickavery View Post
    Thanks for that suggestion. This still didn't make the NS 8520 operative. I can place it in a scenario but it has no sound. When I put it in forward, release the brakes, it will not move. This is what I had before trying your suggestion so nothing changed.
    Do you have the "GE FDL-16 Sound Enhancement Pack" from Searchlight Simulations? The "Dash9EngineScript_AAR.out" is a Searchlight Simulations file and the reason it won't move is because of the input mapper file isn't found.

    If you do have this Enhancement Pack then something isn't installed right. I went to the Searchlight Simulation site and I don't see that Enhancement Pack anywhere, they may have discontinue that pack.
    Tom

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA.
    Posts
    444

    Default

    I don't think I have that one. I have the following:

    Searchlight EMD 16 645E3 Sound Pack
    Searchlight SD40-2
    MLW Audio 16N-710G3B (which is a Searchlight Product)
    MLW Audio 16N-710G3C-II
    EMD 20 645E3 (which should be a Searchlight Product)
    MLW GEVO Enhancement V1.0.8.1

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •