Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Problem with GWR Robeston to Theale on standard play? First time playing it.

  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Deeside, North Wales.
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Yes, it's the Oxford Paddington route (actually called "Great Western Mainline" by DTG). There are only two career scenarios, "Duff Coal" and Oxford bound", but on standard (no scoring) there are ten scenarios, and the one I'm having trouble with is the fourth in the list "Great Western Mainline, (47+TEA) 6A11 Robeston to Theale
    Cheers, Trev.
    Junior Member, but Senior Citizen

  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    2,121

    Default

    Yup i just double clicked the side of the loco, elbowed the geezer on the platform in the teeth and boarded the loco.

    When you get control the HUD should pop up auto, but in screenies it doesn't show. When you click the HUD camera icon.





    Mike.
    The trouble with the world is that the stupid are cocksure and the intelligent are full of doubt

  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Deeside, North Wales.
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Right, I'm sorted. Not sure what I did, but the train didn't leave this time. Left clicking all over the loco, then tried F4, now in the loco with a HUD, and off I drive.
    Many thanks for your help Mike and Flybyme. If I had any hair, I would have pulled a lot out without your help
    Cheers guys.
    Cheers, Trev.
    Junior Member, but Senior Citizen

  4. #14
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    2,121

    Default

    Nice one Trev, good you got it sorted buddy.

    You can't have any less hair than me, hahahahaha

    Mike.
    The trouble with the world is that the stupid are cocksure and the intelligent are full of doubt

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Leeds, England.
    Posts
    1,119

    Default

    Left click on the loco and then press 1 for the driver's view should work.
    Alan
    See this thread for my railway photos https://www.trainsim.com/vbts/showth...78#post1935978

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •