Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: Tallahassee sub 2

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Etowah, TN.
    Posts
    349

    Default

    D/Led the route and ran all the folders through Install.Bat, but it doesn't show up. What do I need?

  2. #12

    Default

    I should clarify....it will run under open rails on all OS..or MSTS under XP. It will not run properly under MSTS on Vista, Win 10, 8, or 7.
    I'm like an old SD9; It Growls, Howls & squeaks...but it will run forever!

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Etowah, TN.
    Posts
    349

    Default

    I have d/led this and ran all the folders thru InstallMe but it doesn't show up in the game. Any suggestions?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    174

    Default

    Where do you have the sim installed?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Somewhere south...
    Posts
    2,349

    Default

    Whatever you did, READ THE RESPONSES!!!!

    "it will run under open rails on all OS..or MSTS under XP."

    "It will not run properly under MSTS on Vista, Win 10, 8, or 7"




    Quote Originally Posted by landnrr View Post
    I have d/led this and ran all the folders thru InstallMe but it doesn't show up in the game. Any suggestions?
    Dave Edwards


  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Etowah, TN.
    Posts
    349

    Default

    I have Open Rails and am running Windows 10. So what does this mean?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,236

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by landnrr View Post
    I have Open Rails and am running Windows 10. So what does this mean?
    Based on what I've read here, you should be fine

  8. #18

    Default

    Jerry, does the route have activities? It won't show up without a path. Sometimes this happens with new routes.
    Christopher

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Chippenham, Wiltshire, UK.
    Posts
    6,800

    Default

    Tallahassee 2 is a single zip file. The install.bat file is a standard offering copying files from the original MSTS.
    The route includes paths and three sample activities. These activities require the installation of the three locomotives which are included in the download.
    Beer is not a matter of life or death, it is much more serious than that.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    1,949

    Default

    Hi Chaps,
    This route has me puzzled !!
    After seeing that it wouldn't run under Win 7, I took that as a challenge!!

    A couple of days ago, I downloaded it, unpacked it and put the route folder into my MSTS ROUTES folder. I did not run installme.bat, but after installing ScaleRail (Xtracks & NewRoads were already installed), ran the route in Explore mode using a default consist. Running for about 15 minutes from Madison to Norfolk Southern, no problems were encountered!

    Today, I have run the route through Route_Riter and the only errors reported was a raft of sr_* missing shape files. These weren't fixed by applying the 'fix'. Doing a spot-check through the route's SHAPES and TEXTURES folders showed that they already contain files from a MSTS default installation. This was confirmed by examining the downloaded .zip file.

    I'm not looking for answers, just reporting the results of my investigations! I have NOT run in Win 10 yet, but I anticipate the same result.

    Cheers,
    Ged

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •