Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Ace.files opening them

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    coos bay.OR
    Posts
    224

    Question Ace.files opening them

    My ace files are blank squares and you can not open them to look at ,thy are associated with the ace.file tool.How do you look at them,and what should thy be associated with?I my have not explained this good enough but so far this is best I can do at this time.
    BigJohn

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Spurgeon,TN
    Posts
    667

    Default

    Hi,

    Go to the file library search function, put this in the file name box. "rr7626fu.zip" without the quotes.

    Download and install. While it's installing it will want to install TgaTool2 and Ace-it. Allow that.

    You will need a Java Runtime for Route Riter to work. Route Riter has a tab to display the .aces as thumbnails.

    To view the contents of an ace file, you will need to export it using TGATool or AceIt to a .tga or .bmp format. Windows won't do it natively as the ace format is a compressed file.

    Doug Relyea
    Making stuff that works, using outdated Software on outdated Hardware.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    coos bay.OR
    Posts
    224

    Default

    Drelyea;
    I have Route Riter I just did not know that it would open up Ace files.I'm going to do that AM tomorrow.
    Thank's
    John Gray

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Spurgeon,TN
    Posts
    667

    Default

    Hi,

    Find the Route-Riter folder in program files, in there will be Icons for TgaTool2A and Ace-it. I place a shortcut to the desktop.

    Doug Relyea
    Making stuff that works, using outdated Software on outdated Hardware.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Cumming Ga
    Posts
    2,554

    Default

    You only "need" TGATOOL2 to open ACE files
    http://www.railsimstuff.com
    3D Canvas/Crafter and Blender User
    formerly The Keystone Works (All Permissions Granted)
    In IRC at freenode #msts

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    coos bay.OR
    Posts
    224

    Default

    Thank's everybody for all this info,I'll look into this as soon as tomorrow .

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    coos bay.OR
    Posts
    224

    Default

    I associated the ACE files to TGATool2 and it worked like a charm as soon as I did my mind said you remember this stupid ,it's been to long not using Trainsim I'm having fun now tho.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •