Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Shape file manager help

  1. #11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stlsf4003 View Post
    Is there a way to make the picture bigger?

    ----------------.
    Use Snipping Tool to capture just the window rather than a complete screen capture.
    Charles

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Fort Smith, AR
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crstagg View Post
    Use Snipping Tool to capture just the window rather than a complete screen capture.
    How do i do that? Can't say I've ever used that tool before.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    217

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stlsf4003 View Post
    How do i do that? Can't say I've ever used that tool before.
    Hit the Windows key and start typing snip.
    Pretty simple to use.

    Randy

  4. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rdayt View Post
    Hit the Windows key and start typing snip.
    Pretty simple to use.

    Randy
    And BTW it has been a part of Windows since Win 7.
    Charles

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Fort Smith, AR
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Capture.jpg

    Hows this?

    (note. The file is a .png on my system but it keeps being changed to a .jpg every time i post it on here. That could be the root of the issue.)
    Last edited by stlsf4003; 12-29-2019 at 09:14 PM.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    6,589

    Default

    still too small and low quality.
    Cheers
    Derek

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Fort Smith, AR
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Then i blame the site. There's no other way to make this so you can actually see the damn thing!

    How you guys do it on the screenshot thread, i'll never know!

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Edit:

    Thanks to Paul Charland, I think I've found a way to make this image legible. Granted, it might be a little over sized




    Last edited by stlsf4003; 12-30-2019 at 12:06 AM.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Chippenham, Wiltshire, UK.
    Posts
    6,835

    Default

    I do not have the 8059 in my set of Danny Beck files. but I do have it in the original Streamlines UP engine set. That s file opens in Archibald with no problems.
    Beer is not a matter of life or death, it is much more serious than that.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Musterhausen
    Posts
    99

    Default

    Did you install .net framework v1.1?
    Please note this version is not included in newer editions and has to be installed separately. For me, this was the issue with Archibald when I first installed it.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Fort Smith, AR
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Right, so i just got .net framework v1.1 installed and it seems that everything up and running now!

    No for one last issue.
    Here's what the instructions from the pack i'm working with look like.


    And here's what Archie throws up when i put in the .s file.


    Anyone know how to do this?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •