Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Winter TERRTEX in TSRE ?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New York, USA.
    Posts
    1,956

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GokuMK View Post
    Download new version .69761

    And use:
    season = Winter
    instead of
    season = "Winter"
    Hi Goku,

    Thanks so much - I'll try it when I get in tonight and report back...

    Regards,
    Scott

  2. #12

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey (NJ)
    Posts
    750

    Default

    This is fantastic to hear. It is something I am going to try in the next few days and get farmilar with it.

    This really is a tool that was really needed.
    - Mark -

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New York, USA.
    Posts
    1,956

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GokuMK View Post
    Download new version .69761

    And use:
    season = Winter
    instead of
    season = "Winter"
    Hi Goku,

    Progress - installed .69761 - set the settings.txt as specified - bingo - we have snow upon TSRE launch... My test route has a large number of custom painted (not snow) textures and it copied them over to the Winter SNOW directory automatically... So I have snow TERRTEX by default - but the tiles I already painted normally (not snow) are carried over in green... This is all good as long as long as from here on out - there are two separate lists maintained for which TERRTEX tiles are custom painted... There may be differences between the (not snow) - and Winter SNOW TERRTEX sets...

    The next step for me - is to replace all the custom painted green tiles in Winter SNOW - with the default snow texture - so everything is white and I can start painting in Winter SNOW...

    First issue - [Pick] and [Put] seems to be broken when using Winter SNOW... If I mod the settings not to use Winter SNOW - [Pick] and [Put] works fine again...

    I hope this is clear...

    Regards,
    Scott

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Lexington, Ky
    Posts
    2,542

    Default

    Scott

    In the monon-2 there is a program to do that............takes less than 1 minute.......

    just copy your cutoms ones and put them somewhere and then paste them back and overwrite when your done, including the microtex....
    Rick

    http:\\mononrr.com

    MONON-2


  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New York, USA.
    Posts
    1,956

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rick-MONON View Post
    Scott

    In the monon-2 there is a program to do that............takes less than 1 minute.......

    just copy your cutoms ones and put them somewhere and then paste them back and overwrite when your done, including the microtex....
    Hi Rick,

    Thanks so much for responding - I'll take a gander - of course I always have the Mighty Monon loaded...



    Regards,
    Scott

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    573

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scottb613 View Post
    First issue - [Pick] and [Put] seems to be broken when using Winter SNOW... If I mod the settings not to use Winter SNOW - [Pick] and [Put] works fine again...
    It is not an issue. There is only one texture name for all seasons. That's why changing textures in other seasons is disabled. I would destroy all other seasons. You can only repaint painted textures.
    If you want to change textures, load route in default season and do it there.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New York, USA.
    Posts
    1,956

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GokuMK View Post
    It is not an issue. There is only one texture name for all seasons. That's why changing textures in other seasons is disabled. I would destroy all other seasons. You can only repaint painted textures.
    If you want to change textures, load route in default season and do it there.
    Hi Goku,

    Understood - let me give this a shot and see how it goes... So I'll need to spray paint all the "painted" tiles with a base snow texture - then go back and "autopaint" my desired ROW texture on top of them... At least this way it will be extremely obvious which textures need to be repainted...

    Thanks for your effort...

    Regards,
    Scott

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •