Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26

Thread: Activity Editor - Issues Loading Traffic in Simulation

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New York, USA.
    Posts
    1,965

    Default

    Hi JM,

    Hah - my apologies - but it really is easier to work in the forum where others have input - now you've got it straight from the guy who created it - and I can confirm that does work - that bit me for a while when I started out with TSRE...

    Also - I have activities without static consists that have AI traffic - so I do not believe a static consist is required...

    Regards,
    Scott

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Ft Worth, Texas
    Posts
    50

    Default

    So I am clearly doing something wrong or out of sequence. I deleted both the original Service & Traffic folders, closed TSRE, created new folders in the main route directory, created 2 new services & traffic entries, entering each one @ a time, following the sequence described in the TSRE5 manual. Both entries show up in both folders. After saving and re-starting the RE, both entries show up in both the service & traffic windows. However, the only boxes checked in the service window are for the service that matches the name of the activity. The service also appears in the Activity usage window @ the lower right.
    The second service only has a single check under the "Any" column, and does not show up in the Activity usage window.
    Have tried this approach multiple times since making the original post using different consists & paths w/the same result. Its clear that the problem is not w/the RE, but its unclear what I might be doing to cause the error(s).

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New York, USA.
    Posts
    1,965

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Winterhawk76 View Post
    So I am clearly doing something wrong or out of sequence. I deleted both the original Service & Traffic folders, closed TSRE, created new folders in the main route directory, created 2 new services & traffic entries, entering each one @ a time, following the sequence described in the TSRE5 manual. Both entries show up in both folders. After saving and re-starting the RE, both entries show up in both the service & traffic windows. However, the only boxes checked in the service window are for the service that matches the name of the activity. The service also appears in the Activity usage window @ the lower right.
    The second service only has a single check under the "Any" column, and does not show up in the Activity usage window.
    Have tried this approach multiple times since making the original post using different consists & paths w/the same result. Its clear that the problem is not w/the RE, but its unclear what I might be doing to cause the error(s).
    Hi JM,

    RE: My example is a working [Activity] that has one player train and three AI trains defined - no static consists.

    OK - let's start from the beginning - before even getting into the TSRE Activity Editor -

    Step 1: Create the [Consists] you plan to use in TSRE Consist Editor or whatever app you prefer.
    Step 2: Create the [Paths] you plan to use in ORST Track Viewer or whatever app you prefer.

    Then open TSRE and hit [F4] to get to the TSRE Activity Editor - Keep in mind EVERY train needs a [Service] which is nothing more than a [Path] + [Consist]… This means both Player and AI Trains - so let's click on the Sevice Editor and create everything you plan to use in the activity.

    Step 3: Click on the [Service Editor] and Create a [New Service] for each train - including the player train in your activity.


    Image1 by Scott B, on Flickr


    Step 4: Once complete click on the [Traffic Editor] and give your Traffic a name.
    Step 5: Click [Add New] for each AI Train and define the start time.

    Keep in mind the start time also affects the order - or priority - given to [Path] overlaps or meets.


    Image2 by Scott B, on Flickr


    NOTE: What Goku was speaking of - is the VERY LAST thing you want to do before saving your activity - ANYTIME you mess with traffic - is reselect the traffic file from the dropdown list where the RED ARROW is pointing - and SELECT the traffic file you are working on... If you don't do this your changes will be ignored... Then SAVE the Activity immediately after...


    Image3 by Scott B, on Flickr


    You can click on any of the lines in the [Service Editor] or [Traffic Editor] and modify them at any time... You'll see the flags update appropriately when you add your services to the traffic table...

    This is the other reason I prefer work in public forums - if I take the time to put together something helpful - it might help more than one person and I'm sure others are in the same boat...

    Hope this helps...

    Regards,
    Scott
    Last edited by scottb613; 02-06-2020 at 06:42 PM.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Ft Worth, Texas
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Hi Scott: Thanks so much for the detailed description for adding AI traffic to an activity. Your protocol, & especially the effort it took to put it together is sincerely appreciated. It appears that I was probably wrong in my earlier assumption that the problems were associated w/the Service Editor b/c I was following the included steps exactly. Although I have only had a chance to briefly review your protocol, but it looks like my problems are occurring in the TE, & the saving in entries. I hope to do a more thorough review tonight or tomorrow, & will undoubtedly have follow-up questions.
    Thank you again for the great work. It is much appreciated & I'm sure will benefit others who are also struggling w/this issue. H

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New York, USA.
    Posts
    1,965

    Default

    Hi...

    Happy to help - yeah - probably image number three is the culprit - it's not quite as intuitive as it could be...

    Things are always easier with pictures...

    Enjoy...

    Regards,
    Scott

  6. #16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scottb613 View Post
    NOTE: What Goku was speaking of - is the VERY LAST thing you want to do before saving your activity - ANYTIME you mess with traffic - is reselect the traffic file from the dropdown list where the RED ARROW is pointing - and SELECT the traffic file you are working on... If you don't do this your changes will be ignored... Then SAVE the Activity immediately after...
    Hey Scott,

    This step might have hung me up in the past. Will keep this in mind going forward. Thank you!

    EK

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New York, USA.
    Posts
    1,965

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ekeating View Post
    Hey Scott,

    This step might have hung me up in the past. Will keep this in mind going forward. Thank you!

    EK
    Hi EK,

    Don’t feel alone - had me stumped for a bit as well... Good luck...

    Regards,
    Scott


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Ft Worth, Texas
    Posts
    50

    Default

    THANK YOU SCOTT! It took a while & numerous unsuccessful attempts, but I finally mastered the process. Now have multiple AI consists enroute from multiple origination points all converging on a central, designated end point. Only 2 arrivals as yet but more expected! Thank you again for your expert assistance. Hawk

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New York, USA.
    Posts
    1,965

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Winterhawk76 View Post
    THANK YOU SCOTT! It took a while & numerous unsuccessful attempts, but I finally mastered the process. Now have multiple AI consists enroute from multiple origination points all converging on a central, designated end point. Only 2 arrivals as yet but more expected! Thank you again for your expert assistance. Hawk
    Hi Hawk,

    Very happy to help...

    You guys are aware that’s there’s a ton of new features in with Advanced AI Shunting in ORTS - right ? This is all done in Track Viewer with [Wait Points]... You can have AI switchers working the yards grabbing strings of cars to assemble and break down trains - the main power trundles out from the service facility to grab its train and heads off to its destination - locals picking up and leaving cars at various sidings along its route - you can have helpers joining the end of the train for a shove over the hill then detaching at the top to head back down to its staging point - horns at crossings - play WAV files at events - - - doing real work - - - all WITHOUT user intervention... It’s pretty incredible when you take the time to set it up...

    Regards,
    Scott


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Ft Worth, Texas
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Oh Scott! What have you done!!! H

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •