Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Adding Cars or Consists to an Activity.

  1. #1

    Question Adding Cars or Consists to an Activity.


    Do You Use the Consist Editor or Route Editor to Add or Change Cars or Consists to An Existing Activity?
    Thankyou,
    DaveKfromUP

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New York, USA.
    Posts
    1,964

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dkingsburg View Post

    Do You Use the Consist Editor or Route Editor to Add or Change Cars or Consists to An Existing Activity?
    Thankyou,
    DaveKfromUP

    Hi Dave,

    Activities don't care anything about the content of a CONSIST - only the name - so just use the "TSRE Consist Editor" to modify or create CONSISTS used in activities... Also TSRE cannot create PATHS - so you would use the "Track Viewer" tool of ORTS to create paths - simply calling their names in the "TSRE Activity Editor"...

    Regards,

    Scott

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Lexington, Ky
    Posts
    2,545

    Default

    so what do you use to create the activity then
    Rick

    http:\\mononrr.com

    MONON-2


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,338

    Default

    Dave,
    Remember that if you have used consist abc.con as a loose consist in an activity, editing con file abc will NOT change the loose consist in the activity. You have to edit the loose consist to modify the rolling stock on the sidings. Player and traffic consists in activities can be modified by just editing the CON files.
    Charles

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    1,838

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dkingsburg View Post

    Do You Use the Consist Editor or Route Editor to Add or Change Cars or Consists to An Existing Activity?
    Thankyou,
    DaveKfromUP
    Do mean "loose consists" in the activity? If so, you can use the TSRE Activity editor ( you have to open the Route Editor to use the activitiy editor...it is a choice in the tools menu. )
    Cheers, R. Steele [Gerry] It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,338

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by R. Steele View Post
    Do mean "loose consists" in the activity? If so, you can use the TSRE Activity editor ( you have to open the Route Editor to use the activitiy editor...it is a choice in the tools menu. )
    The TSRE CE can be used to edit Loose Consists.
    Charles

  7. #7

    Default

    Hi Scott,
    Some of the Loose Consists in the Activities are not Appropriate Such as Flats where there should be Box Cars or Gondola's where there should be Tank Cars ect.
    I Am Wanting to Change those Cars or Consists to be make the Activity More Realistic.
    I Don't want to Change Paths Just the Inappropriate Cars.
    Thankyou,
    DaveK

  8. #8

    Default

    Hi Charles,
    That's What I Want to do is Actually Change the Loose Consist Cars Due to the Fact that in Some Activities the Loose Consist Cars are the Wrong Type Such as a Flat Car Where there should be a Box Car or a Tank Car Where there Should be a Hopper Car.
    I Also Want to Place Cars and Consists in Yards and Sidings Where there Aren't Any.
    I Use Conbuilder to Modify Player and Traffic Consists and Loose Consists.
    However In Conbuilder you Don't Really Know Where the Loose Consists are being Placed in the Activity Until the Activity Starts.
    DaveKfromUP

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Just south of NYC
    Posts
    1,563

    Default

    DaveKfromUP,
    To help you, can you tell us what tools you are most comfortable using?

    MSTS Activity Editor - native that comes with the game
    OR tools
    ConBuilder
    RouteRiter
    Activity Master/Generator from Skyline Computing

    Thanks
    Chris
    "True rail fans have two favorite railroads. The B&O and one other."

  10. #10

    Default

    Hi Chris,
    I use ConBuilder Mostly cause I've had it a Long Time and Have Used it Cause I'm Comfortable With it and It's A Good Program that a Computer Illiterate Like Me can Use Easily. I've Used TSRE Con Editor a Little Cause It is a Good System and I Like the 3D Images.
    DaveKfromUP

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •