Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 38

Thread: running MSTS and Protrain etc - how do i get it to start - do i need a no-cd?

  1. #11

    Default

    I don't think so, try it if it works, if not you need 1.8. I always have 1.8 and xtraks and newroads. Just to be sure.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    4,974

    Default

    Ultimately, if you can't get it running might be time to consider switching to the Dovetail sim(s) or Trainz...
    Vern.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    141

    Default

    i have those, but it is microsoft train simulator i want - i do have trh train simulator base game working - its working fine, i am just having to get protrain addons working -i am sure they will, what i did before that screwed things up was install the extra user mod DBtracks which i think doesnt work right now

  4. #14

    Default

    Yes, Protrain should work at this point.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Musterhausen
    Posts
    96

    Default

    Have you tried allocating more memory to MSTS with the -mem:1024 switch?
    Also, if it doesn't work right, try the routes in OpenRails – it's practically the same experience as in MSTS, but with better graphics and without all the random crashes. The best feature is the logging option which deposits the OpenRailsLog.txt file on your desktop where you could find more information why MSTS may be crashing.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    141

    Default

    thanks - as mentioned i do have msts working fine and i did try it with Open rails and it works even better .
    what i jsut have to do is try and get the Protrain addons working - i got a heap of them -i assume they will prob work in Open Rail too

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Chippenham, Wiltshire, UK.
    Posts
    6,834

    Default

    Adding things like DBtracks should not stop MSTS/Protrains from working. Track addons are only activated when a route requires files from such addons, and if not present in the correct location will stop MSTS from working. Open Rails on the other hand will work with files missing, and will tell you what those files are in the log.
    Beer is not a matter of life or death, it is much more serious than that.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Iggesund, Sweden
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Make it -mem:2048. You should also grab TrainStore, MSTS Activity Analysis and ActivityChanger, then you should try GermanRailroads products also, you get a sh*tloads of German routes, engines and wagons with German Railroads Gesamtausgabe 2010.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Winnipeg, MB.
    Posts
    266

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Heruraha93 View Post
    HI!


    i did get Open Rails but i want to just run MSTS itself firstly prefereably and all teh Protrain addons

    thank you!
    You have a P M

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    141

    Default

    thanks - i got the pm - i am just in the process of having to reinstall msts - i uninstalled yesterday

    also just to be clear to everyone - MSTS is working for me fine, both in the original program once i add updates to it, and also in Open Rails

    i am just trying to get Protrain for MSTS working - i will see how i go with a fresh install doing things in the right order.

    also i do have Trainz, a few of them and Protrain for Trains 2006 i have and that works fine, so i have that. I got Protrain Perfect2 recently and so will install that also

    i do have german railroads add on on the way, - there are a few of them i see

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •