Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: OR MG Graphics Glitch

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,180

    Default OR MG Graphics Glitch

    After using Alt-F9 to try and determine where the opposing train holding me on the crossing loop had got to, I returned to my train and the terrain/track progressively vanished until this was the appearance. Had to use Task manager to kill the programme as when I hit Esc., the dialogue in the box was blanked out.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Vern.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    north of United States
    Posts
    1,319

    Default

    I have the same problem you have but I have to play with my keyboard keys from #1 to #4 in back and forth manner to get the camera work properly. Then all good to run so I think that I have to avoid to another camera and stay with #1 camera. Mine are with two payware routes from Trainsimulations.

    John

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    1,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NorthernWarrior View Post
    After using Alt-F9 to try and determine where the opposing train holding me on the crossing loop had got to, I returned to my train and the terrain/track progressively vanished until this was the appearance. Had to use Task manager to kill the programme as when I hit Esc., the dialogue in the box was blanked out.
    When using the Train List window -- if the jump to another train is too distant it may take some time for the new scene to be processed -- depends upon your machine specs...just give it some time....it is not instantaneous.
    Cheers, R. Steele [Gerry] It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    291

    Default

    Sounds like your system may be struggling with the route.
    What are your computer specs?

    Randy

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    north of United States
    Posts
    1,319

    Default

    Sorry that I misunderstood about OR MG Graphic Glitch. Vern and mine are different also I should have read more carefully before post my message. Because Vern had a problem with Alt+F9 and mine is working so mine is different from Vern.

    Thank you,

    John

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,180

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rdayt View Post
    Sounds like your system may be struggling with the route.
    What are your computer specs?

    Randy
    I7 4770 at 3.5Ghz (stock). 8Gb RAM. Nvidia GTX 1050 with 2Gb RAM.
    Vern.

  7. #7

    Default

    NorthernWarrior

    Take a look at the solution offered in post #3 of this thread. Maybe it will help you.

    https://www.trainsim.com/vbts/showth...looks-like-fog

    Bert

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,180

    Default

    I'll give that a shot though it's maybe pertinent to note I have spent previously about 4 hours driving the route with 60 FPS and no graphical artefacts. It was only after the circumstances described that the problem arose. Guess it's one of those things, I'll keep it to myself in future.
    Vern.

  9. #9

    Default

    Vern

    I've had the same thing after 3 - 4 hours of driving. My fps started to drop from 60 down to 25 and it was quite slow rendering scenery. Using the f5 hud I could see that I was using less than 4 gb of ram. Then I fired up Taskmanager and found I was using 23.3 of my 24 gb of ram, with OR using over 18 gb.

    The next time I went on a long drive I watched the memory usage on the f5 hub and Taskmanager simultaneously. What I saw was memory usage in f5 approaching 4.1 gb then reverting back to zero. Taskmanager showed no corresponding drop in memory usage.

    To get around this I have been saving the game after about an hour, exiting OR completely then resuming the game.

    It appears to me that monogame allows you to use more than 4 gb of memory but maybe is not efficient at releasing memory.

    Bert

  10. #10

    Default Data Logger?

    Be sure you are not using the Options > Data Logger Tab
    This will fill memory and eventually have exactly the effect you have seen as per the Warning on the Tab.

    For useful logs to be produced only the Logging box on the OR main screen need be checked and will place the log on your desktop.

    Regards,
    ............Vince ..............
    ...... Author NECv4 .......
    .... LIRR BUILD PHOTOS ....
    .............LIRR VIDEO.............
    ...... Eschew Obsfucation ......

    On the The Statue of Liberty in New York Harbor there is a Tablet. On it is written:
    "Give me your tired, your poor, your huddled masses yearning to breathe free,
    the wretched refuse of your teeming shore, send these, the homeless, tempest-tossed to me,
    I lift my lamp beside the golden door!"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •