Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: TSRE and ScaleRail

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .
    Posts
    400

    Default TSRE and ScaleRail

    My ScaleRail track objects do not appear in the TSRE.
    Does anyone know if there is a setting that makes ScaleRail track objects appear in the TSRE track list?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Alhambra Sub MP 484/ Southern California
    Posts
    429

    Default

    Did you try a small search piece of "SR_" in the search window or from the track tab?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .
    Posts
    400

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by UP_4848_Thunder View Post
    Did you try a small search piece of "SR_" in the search window or from the track tab?
    Yes. Appreciate the response.2020-03-23 (4).jpg

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .
    Posts
    400

    Default

    Yes. Appreciate the response.

    The attachment is low resolution.
    Sorry. Do not know why.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by MRRextreme; 03-23-2020 at 03:07 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    578

    Default

    TSRE hides missing shapes by default. Maybe you don't have these shapes?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    653

    Default

    Are the shapes in the ROUTE folder and the correct textures in the textures folder, along the GLOBAL>Shapes/textures folders!? I found that to be an issue even in MSTS...Make sure you have the most current TSECTION in the GLOBAL folder too.

    Make sure everything is in those four folders ROUTE>Shapes/Textures AND THE GLOBAL>Shapes/Textures and you should be good to go!

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,333

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MRRextreme View Post
    Yes. Appreciate the response.

    The attachment is low resolution.
    Sorry. Do not know why.
    Looking at attachment 2 it looks like you ONLY have installed track files that the file name begins with a1t, a2t, a3t and a4t. Scalerail track files begin with SR_.
    Charles

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .
    Posts
    400

    Default

    The ScaleRail track appears in the OpenRails software.
    I can run trains in OpenRails software.
    The track does not appear in the TSRE.
    2020-03-21 (7).jpg

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Just south of NYC
    Posts
    1,559

    Default

    You need to set roads to sr_ to see the track pieces. It's a bug I believe. Before and after
    SR_NoRoads.jpg
    SR_YesRoads.jpg
    Chris
    "True rail fans have two favorite railroads. The B&O and one other."

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,333

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MRRextreme View Post
    The ScaleRail track appears in the OpenRails software.
    I can run trains in OpenRails software.
    The track does not appear in the TSRE.
    What route? FYI Scale rail track appears in the TSRE Track list in my routes that have Scale Rail. You posted a picture in post #4 that shows only A1-4t tracks in the pulldown list of tracks.

    And Chris, Notice that I have Selected SR_ Tracks with Roads still at "dir"
    tsre-SR.JPG
    Last edited by crstagg; 03-23-2020 at 10:06 PM.
    Charles

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •