Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: TSRE and ScaleRail

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .
    Posts
    400

    Default

    My tsection.dat file does not have ScaleRail track names.
    Is it supposed to?
    The texture and shape folders were populated as you described Frank and Charles

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .
    Posts
    400

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crstagg View Post
    What route? FYI Scale rail track appears in the TSRE Track list in my routes that have Scale Rail. You posted a picture in post #4 that shows only A1-4t tracks in the pulldown list of tracks.

    And Chris, Notice that I have Selected SR_ Tracks with Roads still at "dir"
    Attachment 78766
    The route is an expanded version of usa1 with ScaleRail.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,331

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MRRextreme View Post
    The route is an expanded version of usa1 with ScaleRail.
    The Tsection in the Global folder should be Build 41 or greater if you are using ScaleRail and/or ScaleRoads.
    Charles

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .
    Posts
    400

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MRRextreme View Post
    The route is an expanded version of usa1 with ScaleRail.
    I just copied the more recent tsection.dat into the GLOBAL folder.
    The SR_ track is now in the TSRE list.
    TSREmenu2.jpg
    But the track does not show in display of the TSRE route screen.
    There must be a setting I am missing.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .
    Posts
    400

    Default

    Thank you for the help so far. The tsection.dat version and population of SR in all the folders helped.
    I was able to place new ScaleRail track in TSRE for my existing route.

    But none of the original existing SR track or scenery objects in the route appear.
    The only thing that appears is the track database lines (yellow).
    Also as I stated before, there are no problems with the route in OpenRails.

    TSRE
    TSREwTrack.jpg

    OR
    2020-03-21 (7).jpg

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .
    Posts
    400

    Default

    The TSRE log.txt file states there are missing world files.
    OR probably can handle this but TSRE cannot.
    This files issue is probably result of MSTS RE crash that I probably cannot fix.
    Thanks again for suggestions

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    578

    Default

    Reporting "missing" world files is a normal thing in TSRE. Nothing wrong with your route.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .
    Posts
    400

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GokuMK View Post
    Reporting "missing" world files is a normal thing in TSRE. Nothing wrong with your route.
    Thanks for your comment and developing the software.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .
    Posts
    400

    Default

    Finally figured it out.
    There were about 10 tiles that were uncompressed in addition to the tsection.dat version and folder population issue.
    Thanks again for everyone's input.

    NEC01.jpgNEC02.jpg

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •