Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Terrain errors via zip files...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    663

    Default Terrain errors via zip files...

    I have an interesting quirk...I am sharing Tile/World files of a route in progress between myself and one other person. I am doing the primary track/road work and when I adjust the terrain, to the track/road level, it seems to not be adjusted for the other person in the zipped updates.

    For reference I zip the following info for the other person:

    Tiles folder
    World folders
    RDB file
    TDB file
    TIT file
    RIT file

    MKR/TRK files (as needed)

    What am I missing in the zip to the other person? Just for giggles, I just sent them the LO_TILES and TD folder.

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    584

    Default

    If you send tiles directory - it's fine.
    Maybe he uses MSRE?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    663

    Default

    Goku, He started using TSRE for this route after trying it in MSRE, but only a handful of tiles are doing this not the whole route.

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    663

    Default

    I'm bumping this to see if anyone else might have any ideas. We went through and deleted the WHOLE route from the system and re-span zipped the whole route as it currently is, sent it over, installed it and some areas are still different terrain heights than what I have and I don't see the issues he is having on my end.

    Anyone?!

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  5. #5

    Default

    Have you tried installing the zipped route at your end, to see if the problem appears for you. I have found in the past that the terrain can become distorted by the zip process, particularly when the terrain is steep.
    Garry

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by peacockg View Post
    Have you tried installing the zipped route at your end, to see if the problem appears for you. I have found in the past that the terrain can become distorted by the zip process, particularly when the terrain is steep.
    Garry
    Most interesting. I had been restoring backups (stored in zips before) and myself had issues with terrain in TSRE. Similarly, I had initially created terrain in MSTS (Demex) & later on transitioned to TSRE.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    584

    Default

    1. Make sure that your route is not located in "c:/program files/..." etc.
    2. Check if both of you use new TSRE version.
    3. Check route in open rails.
    4. Make sure that you both use the same quad tree mode set in settings.txt. Either both of you must have it enabled or disabled, not mixed.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    663

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by peacockg View Post
    Have you tried installing the zipped route at your end, to see if the problem appears for you. I have found in the past that the terrain can become distorted by the zip process, particularly when the terrain is steep.
    Garry

    Garry,

    Since I am the one working on the route, I had not thought of that. The terrain change is mere feet but the tiles "block up" as if I never edited the terrain!

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    663

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GokuMK View Post
    1. Make sure that your route is not located in "c:/program files/..." etc.
    2. Check if both of you use new TSRE version.
    3. Check route in open rails.
    4. Make sure that you both use the same quad tree mode set in settings.txt. Either both of you must have it enabled or disabled, not mixed.

    Goku, that last option might be it! I'll check with him and get back to you.

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    663

    Default

    The last option: QuadTree mode in settings was it!

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •