Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: OR Just keeps crashing?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Bendigo
    Posts
    16

    Angry OR Just keeps crashing?

    Hi, this year I got Open rails/MSTS Melbourne routes and trains running until recently it has stopped working OR does start but when I click the start button it just goes to a black screen and kinda freezes up my PC and I have to restart my PC if I want to use it, it is really weird, I tried reinstalling OR but it just did not work, this started when I tried to install the keeping line, at first, it was kinda working, the platforms were invisible, I realised I needed Tramtracks, and later after I installed it, this happened, I am veru frustrated and annoyed by this, so If someone could help I would acknowledge that, it also doesn't give me a error message.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,359

    Default

    Does it generate a log file? If it does, that would probably tell you what happened

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    3,438

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ComengSet488M View Post
    Hi, this year I got Open rails........(wall of words)
    You never heard of punctuation or paragraphs?
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    6,651

    Default

    Lets start with some information.

    What version of OR?
    What are your hardware specs?
    What is the install location of the routes?
    Cheers
    Derek

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Bendigo
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Well, I am using OR 1.3.1
    My hardware specs are the following: GPU: NVIDA GeForce GTX 1050 TI
    CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-9400F
    RAM: 8.00 GB
    System type: 64-bit
    Windows Editon: Windows 10 Home
    Windows Version: 1909
    And I install my routes on This PC > Windows (C > Program Files (x86) > Microsoft Games > Train Simulator > ROUTES

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Bendigo
    Posts
    16

    Default

    No, it doesn't

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Bendigo
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Plus, I meant to say, Epping, not keeping by the way.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,408

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ComengSet488M View Post
    No, it doesn't
    Are you sure? It will be a file named OpenRailsLog.txt and it will be stored on your Windows Desktop. If you have EVER run OR successfully, there will be one because OR just overwrites the previous each time. You said you had been running so OR had to have at least created a log file once
    Last edited by crstagg; 04-10-2020 at 12:08 PM.
    Charles

  9. #9

    Default

    To obtain the Open Rails Log Logging must be checked on the OR Main screen.

    regards,
    Last edited by Vince; 04-10-2020 at 06:04 PM.
    ............Vince ..............
    ...... Author NECv4 .......
    .... LIRR BUILD PHOTOS ....
    .............LIRR VIDEO.............
    ...... Eschew Obsfucation ......

    On the The Statue of Liberty in New York Harbor there is a Tablet. On it is written:
    "Give me your tired, your poor, your huddled masses yearning to breathe free,
    the wretched refuse of your teeming shore, send these, the homeless, tempest-tossed to me,
    I lift my lamp beside the golden door!"

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Bendigo
    Posts
    16

    Default

    How exactly?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •