Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: RE Cut Depth

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Poteau, OK, USA.
    Posts
    4,662

    Default RE Cut Depth

    Okay, I've come upon something I have yet to see.

    Background: In the process of draining a large reservoir. All was going well until I crossed a tile border and implemented the Y key. This picture illustrates the result...



    After using the Y key, the terrain does not go beneath the track on that tile.

    Is there an adjustment that I can make to get the cut depth below track level on this tile?

    Thanks.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Poteau, OK, USA.
    Posts
    4,662

    Default

    Found it/fixed it.

    It was in the tile ceiling/floor depth menu. Adjusted the tile to a lower floor and all is well. Haven't a clue why this particular tile had a different floor setting.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    697

    Default

    Yup, the tile floor trick was it! Should switch over to TSRE, lots easier to sculpt terrain!

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Poteau, OK, USA.
    Posts
    4,662

    Default

    TSRE:

    I'm sure it's a great program for those so inclined.

    It's my understanding once you import DEM via TSRE you're stuck with it, for RE can no longer read the data. Is that correct? If so, that's a deal breaker for me for I do a lot of DEM work.

    Like I said in another thread, I'm personally fine with the old RE. I have yet to come up against something I couldn't figure out and solve, or find info on the net.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,389

    Default

    I've re-imported DEM data to fix a tile I've messed up before, if that's what you mean

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    697

    Default

    Andre: That I'm not sure on as I don't need to use DEM.

    Travis: What he's saying is once TSRE "sees" the route, he can't use it in MSTS-RE again...Have you experienced that?

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Poteau, OK, USA.
    Posts
    4,662

    Default

    Frank/Travis: I'm not sure I know what I mean!

    I thought I'd read that if TSRE is used to add tiles, terrain, etc, then how it handles the data is different than the way RE handles it, and thus RE chokes on the route. I could be all wet. Wouldn't be the first time.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,389

    Default

    TSRE doesn't generate -e or -n.raw files, as MSTS does. MSTS may or may not be able to generate them. Also, TSRE will wipe out any dynamic track entries in the roue's tsection that aren't properly indexed (mostly an issue with oldr routes built using Kuju's default global tsection file). I think those are the only issues that I know of

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Alhambra Sub MP 484/ Southern California
    Posts
    434

    Default

    I have experienced 1 trick with TSRE generated DEM Tiles where if they invisable with MSRE you got to select an deselect a road or track an save terrain changes then bamb.. that terrain tile becomes visible in MSRE.

    Since I got to re select each track in MSRE for TSRE track to not mess up the path its not a pain anymore on new routes.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville,, FL, USA.
    Posts
    3,800

    Default

    Looking at the other parts of this image, Andre, suggests to me that you are using default values for
    cuts. These are vastly too wide for most US (real) routes and although a 45 degree slope or cut
    is correct in the real world, MSTS is too sloppy to really do those right. I use 14M width, 60 degree
    slopes, and 80 degree cuts for all my routes. Not prototype, but looks more real to me. Now if it
    is a really steep cut, and there are 90 degree or near 90 degree cuts, then make the cut at 60
    degrees and use shapes to actually create the visible cut.

    J. H. Sullivan

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •