Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: NAN-MPH on Cajon Pass 4.2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,581

    Default NAN-MPH on Cajon Pass 4.2

    Hello all, got a problem with an Activity on Cajon Pass 4.2. I am running the Activities in sequence that I have them stored and now I have run across this, an issue getting up a hill!

    The Activity is BNSF P-LAHKCM1-10 starting in the "ditch" on Alemeda Corridor South. Everything goes fine, the two AI's come through, but when I get my indication to proceed, all I get is ----- Nothing -----

    I get NAN MPH up on the speedo and in the Route F5 window as can be seen here. I have also included the log. I ran the route through RR, no errors, Used the OR Track Viewer to correct any Path Issues but this is still showing up, both the Original Consist and my replacement using SLI Locos. Any Suggestions???
    Cajon Pass Activity P-LAHKCM1-10 A.jpg
    Cajon Pass Activity P-LAHKCM1-10 B.jpg
    OpenRailsLog.zip

  2. #2

    Default

    Try updating to latest unstable version.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,581

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steamer_ctn View Post
    Try updating to latest unstable version.
    Why would only One Activity be affected? The others run fine with this current version. with the same Consists at the same points.
    What actually causes this reading: "NAN" on the Speedometer and No Power in one Activity?

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cinnaminson, New Jersey, USA.
    Posts
    602

    Default

    After the latest update to the testing version last week I have many activities where if the player train stops I get the same thing on speed on F5 HUD, can't release brakes. Went back to the stable version and have no problems.
    Glenn Duba
    Cinnaminson, NJ

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,581

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bandorr2000 View Post
    After the latest update to the testing version last week I have many activities where if the player train stops I get the same thing on speed on F5 HUD, can't release brakes. Went back to the stable version and have no problems.
    Ok, I will try that. Thank you.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,581

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Don6218 View Post
    Ok, I will try that. Thank you.
    It worked! So nice to have an Explanation - Experience as to why to change something. Too many on here assume we are all Experts or Dummies, most of us are somewhere in between.

    Thank You bandorr2000

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cinnaminson, New Jersey, USA.
    Posts
    602

    Default

    Glad it worked, I luck out every once in a while.
    Glenn Duba
    Cinnaminson, NJ

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,581

    Default

    Yup!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •