Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Issues with TSRE5

  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Plons, St. Gallen, Switzerland
    Posts
    24

    Default

    So, if I don't have a C:/tools folder, should I make one?

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    305

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pascal Good View Post
    So, should I put it on an USB-Stick or just somewhere else?
    You can put it on a thumb drive. It will work, just not real well. USB interfaces usually aren't fast enough for smooth operation.
    Put it on a hard drive, or preferably an SSD, in your computer.
    If you only have a single drive, C:\, you can create the folders there. just be sure that you don't put them in a Windows managed folder.
    It's suggested to create the folders in the root of the drive.

    Randy

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,451

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pascal Good View Post
    So, should I put it on an USB-Stick or just somewhere else?
    No put it on aa floppy!

    Seriously, put anywhere but in Program Files.
    Charles

  4. #14
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Plons, St. Gallen, Switzerland
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rdayt View Post
    You can put it on a thumb drive. It will work, just not real well. USB interfaces usually aren't fast enough for smooth operation.
    Put it on a hard drive, or preferably an SSD, in your computer.
    If you only have a single drive, C:\, you can create the folders there. just be sure that you don't put them in a Windows managed folder.
    It's suggested to create the folders in the root of the drive.

    Randy
    So, now I did this, and Open Rails won't open anymore, and if it does, nothing appears, just empty icons
    Oh, yea, if you think I'm a bit stupid, I'm just 13 and know literally nothing about computers.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Plons, St. Gallen, Switzerland
    Posts
    24

    Default

    So, I did this, Open Rails works, but even with the correct folder, consists won't save

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    602

    Default

    There is log.txt file in the same directory as TSRE. After trying to quit and save, open it and look at the last lines and check what TSRE says about saving these files. You can paste these lines here too.

    Maybe your windows account is so limited that it won't allow writing to disk C by untrusted apps?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Plons, St. Gallen, Switzerland
    Posts
    24

    Default

    So, there are a few messages, that are very weird. What I've noticed is a message all the way at the bottom saying [I] con file write error. file not open "c:/msts/train simulator/trains/consists/"

  8. #18
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Plons, St. Gallen, Switzerland
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pascal Good View Post
    So, there are a few messages, that are very weird. What I've noticed is a message all the way at the bottom saying [I] con file write error. file not open "c:/msts/train simulator/trains/consists/"
    Should I try to put the consist folder away and back in?

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    602

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pascal Good View Post
    So, there are a few messages, that are very weird. What I've noticed is a message all the way at the bottom saying [I] con file write error. file not open "c:/msts/train simulator/trains/consists/"
    There is no file name after /consists/. Did you paste a good log line here? If yes, there is a problem with your consist name. Does your new consist have a filename?

  10. #20
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Plons, St. Gallen, Switzerland
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GokuMK View Post
    There is no file name after /consists/. Did you paste a good log line here? If yes, there is a problem with your consist name. Does your new consist have a filename?
    It should have one let me check

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •