Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: MSTS Install

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    coos bay.OR
    Posts
    229

    Default MSTS Install

    I have an ten tb hard drive ,train sim wont install,during the install it comes back and tell's that there is no space.The thing is set up to load on drive E:\ but still wants to go to drive C:\?
    Any help will be helpful
    Thank's
    BigJohn
    Ps drive E:\ is 5 tb's with 1.90 saved for MSTs

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    291

    Default

    It's been a while since I've done this but I believe there's a small "change" icon that will allow you to change the directory.

    Randy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    coos bay.OR
    Posts
    229

    Default

    Rdayt; yes there is and that is when I changed it drive E, it tries to go to C drive.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,444

    Default

    Is there a disk partition size limit with the old installers? Were 10 tb disk partitions around in the days of XP when MSTS was coded?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    512

    Default

    Why not install it where it wants to go, then copy or move it to it's new home and change the registry entry ? I always store an extra copy on a storage drive in case I need a file or two . Mind you , I don't use drives bigger than 4 TB .

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    6,699

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by geepster775 View Post
    Is there a disk partition size limit with the old installers? Were 10 tb disk partitions around in the days of XP when MSTS was coded?

    2Tb was a monster back then..
    Cheers
    Derek

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    6,699

    Default

    >change the registry entry

    Not a lot of people here are comfortable with that.
    Cheers
    Derek

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    coos bay.OR
    Posts
    229

    Default

    it will not install on drive C:\ said not enough room, MSTS was on this drive or I should say the version with so many errors I tagged it with .old on the folder, storage only. I suppose I could take all the non-standered files out and see what happens.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •