Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 33

Thread: How to make DEMEX based Route?

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,222

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Coonskin View Post
    It's my understanding that hgt data is right at 90m DEM. SDTS as well as NED can both be had in 10m as well as 30m (for distant mountains). There is a significant detail difference between terrain rendered from 90m DEM compared to 10m DEM when it comes to undulating/mountainous terrain.
    If as suspected, the OP is trying to build an Indian route then the 90m DEM at Viewfinder is about the best available. Not all of their data is low res, some is very good (e.g. Switzerland) can be had at higher resolution. Not everyone is building an American route...

    Edit: Just saw Joe's further post. I stand humbled and corrected.

    Just started a Brazilian route in Trainz using the 90m Dem. Damn. Might have to see what the difference is...
    Vern.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville,, FL, USA.
    Posts
    3,820

    Default

    Vern,

    The difference is significant. I am piddling on two Brazilian routes, both parts of MRS Logistica which
    interests me because I was part of a WABTEC/XORAIL design team that designed & installed new signals
    and controls over the whole route a few years back. I was somewhat miffed over the low resolution
    available, but it is what it is. Better than nothing.

    Jerry

  3. #23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by landnrailroader View Post
    Vern,

    The difference is significant. I am piddling on two Brazilian routes, both parts of MRS Logistica which
    interests me because I was part of a WABTEC/XORAIL design team that designed & installed new signals
    and controls over the whole route a few years back. I was somewhat miffed over the low resolution
    available, but it is what it is. Better than nothing.

    Jerry
    1 arc second (30m) is the best free material available outside the US & parts of Europe.

    Some countries like India do also have small areas available at higher resolutions, but the licensing terms of these are often not condusive to using in a "game".

  4. #24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by landnrailroader View Post
    Vern,

    The difference is significant. I am piddling on two Brazilian routes, both parts of MRS Logistica which
    interests me because I was part of a WABTEC/XORAIL design team that designed & installed new signals
    and controls over the whole route a few years back. I was somewhat miffed over the low resolution
    available, but it is what it is. Better than nothing.

    Jerry
    I agree, with the only caveat that the srtm 30m global cover often also picks up vegetation or man-made structures as features, and is not corrected for this

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,222

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by landnrailroader View Post
    Vern,

    The difference is significant. I am piddling on two Brazilian routes, both parts of MRS Logistica which
    interests me because I was part of a WABTEC/XORAIL design team that designed & installed new signals
    and controls over the whole route a few years back. I was somewhat miffed over the low resolution
    available, but it is what it is. Better than nothing.

    Jerry
    Would that by any chance include the line from Angra dos Reis up through the hills to Barra Mansa?
    Vern.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,222

    Default

    Anyhow, downloaded the DEM's for Angra to Barra and decided to start over with my Trainz version of the route.

    I agree, with the only caveat that the srtm 30m global cover often also picks up vegetation or man-made structures as features, and is not corrected for this
    I encountered this when I once thought about building the Hong Kong Tramway, the DEM picked up all the high rise buildings and bore no relation to the actual terrain levels.
    Vern.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville,, FL, USA.
    Posts
    3,820

    Default

    I don't see a rail line into that particular town, but it does include the line from the Iron Ore port
    a few kilometers up the coast toward Rio, through Bara Do Paril to Barra Mansa. That would be
    the first route. The second is from Barra Mansa to at least Coronel Guedes which I might split
    at Bom Jardins. Someone in Brazil has done Coronel Guedes to the ore pit near Belo Horizonte
    but I don't have permission to issue it on Train-Sim, though I do have a copy of it and it was
    well done. The company I worked for (until 8/17) has it's Brazil office in Belo Horizonte.

    Jerry

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,222

    Default

    The central part of the route I'm looking at is Rio Claro -22.7056,-44.1018 , lovely winding curving line through the hills. Definitely there on Open Street Map though possibly mothballed in real life - http://www.estacoesferroviarias.com....o/rioclaro.htm shows the track as being quite rusty and little used.
    Vern.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,222

    Default

    Even more excited now! Seems the Balkan (Yugoslavian) DEM is at 20m and 25m resolution. Time to dust off a few more old projects and put them back on the to do list!
    Vern.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville,, FL, USA.
    Posts
    3,820

    Default

    I found it on Google Earth and there does not appear to be any rails/ties on the right of way, so I would assume it
    is abandoned. I chose MRS Logistica because I have gradients & curve lists for those routes, and I have the new
    signal layouts, so the plan is to do it "like now". The only problem would be the signals. The new signals are the
    pretty much ubiquitous "darth vader" type, but the scripts would be unlike anything we use. For example, they
    don't use multiple head signals for the most part, so I will have to deviate there and probably use the CSX
    standard.

    Jerry

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •