Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Change max speed of train

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    .
    Posts
    17

    Default Change max speed of train

    I have a train that I would to edit.

    I get that I have to backup the files but after that, how does one change the max speed the train can go?

    For example for the MSTS Switch Back Gravity Railroad Route, someone changed the KIHA-31 power plant to reduce the speed that that the new engine called the Switch Back Summer Car can go.

    Please and thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    2,633

    Default

    You can change the maximum speed of an engine in the ENG file but you also need to change the maximum speed for the route in the TRK file in the route folder.

    Paul :-)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    .
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I will worry about the maximum speed for the route after I change the eng file.

    Quote Originally Posted by charland View Post
    You can change the maximum speed of an engine in the ENG file.
    How does one do that?

    Please and thank you

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    6,699

    Default

    Change in this block:-

    Wagon ( cp_ES44AC_8939 )
    Type ( Diesel )
    MaxPower ( 4105hp )
    MaxForce ( 865kN )
    MaxContinuousForce ( 738kN )

    MaxVelocity ( 70mph )

    MaxCurrent ( 1800A )
    WheelRadius ( 21in )
    Sanding ( 105mph )
    NumWheels ( 6 )
    MaxTemperature ( 120 )
    MaxOilPressure ( 90 )
    Cheers
    Derek

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    2,633

    Default

    OK< Derek has shown you how to change the speed in the ENG file, the MaxVelocity is what you need to change. I should have asked if you are using MSTS or not, you need to open the route you want to increase the maximum speed in Route Editor and Rote>Properties> change the Default Speed Limit.

    In the TRK file for whatever reason the creators of MSTS could have just listed the same speed in miles per hour and made things easy to change , but not so. I have a speed limit on ly route of 120 mph (have aircraft flying) and that shows in the TRK as a speed limit of 53.6448. Must be a Microsoft product.

    Paul :-)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,389

    Default

    The speed limit as shown in the .trk is in meters per second. The only time I modified the route properties in the RE the route wouldn't load afterward

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    2,633

    Default

    That's interesting. I've been in RE almost daily for the last twenty years and never had that problem.

    Paul

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    .
    Posts
    17

    Default

    While I have MSTS, I mainly use OR.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    2,633

    Default

    Well I do to, but if you want to change the speed limit of a route you need to do that in the Route Editor that comes with MSTS.

    Paul :-)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,056

    Default

    ... or I'm pretty certain that you can manually edit the .trk file!! As mentioned earlier, this is metres per second.

    Ged

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •