Page 13 of 14 FirstFirst ... 311121314 LastLast
Results 121 to 130 of 136

Thread: Train Sim World 2 coming August 6 2020, including Bakerloo Line

  1. #121
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Graphics card is AMD Radeon rx560x

  2. #122
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    6,958

    Default

    And the other specs?
    Cheers
    Derek

  3. #123
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by derekmorton View Post
    And the other specs?
    Sir I have 8 GB RAM, Windows 10, DirectX v12 and DirectX compatible sound.

  4. #124
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Posts
    2,805

    Default

    You might be able to run it at the lowest settings. 8GB of RAM isn't really very much these days and the RX560 is not a very good video card so it'll be laggy but possibly playable.

  5. #125
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BNSF4723 View Post
    You might be able to run it at the lowest settings. 8GB of RAM isn't really very much these days and the RX560 is not a very good video card so it'll be laggy but possibly playable.
    Thanks for the information.

  6. #126

    Default

    @sankara
    FYI -TSW 2 uses just 0ver 8 g's of ram with out running any other programs.

  7. #127
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Sir, is this for 4K display or 1080p display?

  8. #128
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BNSF4723 View Post
    You might be able to run it at the lowest settings. 8GB of RAM isn't really very much these days and the RX560 is not a very good video card so it'll be laggy but possibly playable.
    I meant this in my previous question

  9. #129
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,687

    Default

    I temporarily have an old 2Gb GTX1050 in my PC and it is struggling like hell to run at 4k on that. Needs at least a GTX1650 (4Gb) or equivalent, I would say.
    However there are so few GPU's about at the moment - still waiting for my faulty 1650 to be replaced.
    Vern.

  10. #130
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    26

    Default

    My lap runs at 1080k, so would its performance be relatively better than on 4K? (I.e. running with an RX560x and 8gb ram)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->