Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: TGATool2 not functioning

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Plons, St. Gallen, Switzerland
    Posts
    24

    Question TGATool2 not functioning

    So, when I try to convert .tga to .ace this doesn't work. It worked once, but since then always failed to do something. Am I doing something wrong here: To open a file I press Open and select the .tga I need. Then I click export and press .ace (Alpha) And save. However nothing gets saved. Does anyone know why? And oh, yes, MSTS is not in the folder it was when installing, I've moved it
    Last edited by Pascal Good; 06-10-2020 at 09:01 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Cumming Ga
    Posts
    2,596

    Default

    Thats why... you moved the location of the external tool that TGAtools relies on to perform the conversion to MSTS format. You likely need to open your PREFS menu and have TGAtools "locate AceIt" again.
    http://www.railsimstuff.com
    3D Canvas/Crafter and Blender User
    formerly The Keystone Works (All Permissions Granted)
    In IRC at freenode #msts

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Plons, St. Gallen, Switzerland
    Posts
    24

    Default

    I relocated it and it's still not working

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    2,653

    Default

    Maybe you are missing a step.

    Open AceIt,

    Input File> Select the file you want to make an Ace file,

    Output File> Change this to the same name as your Input File name,

    Format: RGB opaque for solids, 1 bit alpha for something with a clear area, 8 bit alpha for something with a semi-clear area.

    Hit the AceIt button.

    Hit OK.

    I then go into the Output folder and move the Ace file to the desktop. After that I move the Ace file to the folder of whatever object I made it for.

    You also have to select the material that you are making the ace file for. For me, that would be in TS Modeler where I drew the object and I would have had to have change to polygon to Trans Norm or it will always be a Solid.

    Paul :-)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Chippenham, Wiltshire, UK.
    Posts
    6,890

    Default

    TGATool2a automatically calls Aceit when doing the conversion, so no need for the manual method, normally. Should make zero difference if MSTS was moved as Aceit resides in its own folder, or should do, outside of MSTS.

    I would go for a fresh download of aceit from the library here which includes TGATool2a and reinstall.
    Beer is not a matter of life or death, it is much more serious than that.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    303

    Default

    If you moved the utils folder that's part of MSTS you'll need t put it back. Aceit and Tgatools needs ffeditc_unicode.exe that's in that folder, in that location.

    Randy

  7. #7

    Default

    After I did a fresh install (following a similar problem) I started using the aceit function of right clicking on a .tga file and choosing "open with" .. acit. It makes an .ace file on the spot without needing to open .tgatool. And the .ace file it creates is compressed and takes less disk space. Improved my workflow a great deal. (Credit Dave Nelson for this).
    Christopher

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Plons, St. Gallen, Switzerland
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by conductorchris View Post
    After I did a fresh install (following a similar problem) I started using the aceit function of right clicking on a .tga file and choosing "open with" .. acit. It makes an .ace file on the spot without needing to open .tgatool. And the .ace file it creates is compressed and takes less disk space. Improved my workflow a great deal. (Credit Dave Nelson for this).
    Christopher
    So when I do this I get a short flash on my screen and nothing more
    And oh, yeah, AceIt is named MakeAce. Do I have the wrong version?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Plons, St. Gallen, Switzerland
    Posts
    24

    Default

    I now have AceIt, and it always reads an error message: "Unable to creat Direct3D device"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •