Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Tehachapi TSECTION

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    725

    Default Tehachapi TSECTION

    Does anyone know if Tehachapi/Tehachapi II came with a TSECTION? I could've sworn it did due to the SR_TPII_ sections but I don't see it in my files...

    Anyone have an idea? I'd love to be able to run the route again...

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    6,726

    Default

    The latest tsection in the file library will work for Tehachapi II.
    Cheers
    Derek

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    725

    Default

    I do believe I have that but I'll double check...

    EDIT: No SR_TPII files in the most recent (54) TSECTION...

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,490

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fchrist16 View Post
    I do believe I have that but I'll double check...

    EDIT: No SR_TPII files in the most recent (54) TSECTION...

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    There are aren't ANY SR_RouteName entries in the Global TSection.dat. Not for Seligman or Surfliner or Cheyenne or Feather River.
    Charles

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    725

    Default

    Charles,

    This is for the Tehachapi II update that 3DTrains released...I don't remember ever seeing a TSECTION, but when I select a piece and deselect it, TSRE drops to the desktop which is a sign of the shape not being in the TSECTION. This is what confuses me!

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,490

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fchrist16 View Post
    Charles,

    This is for the Tehachapi II update that 3DTrains released...I don't remember ever seeing a TSECTION, but when I select a piece and deselect it, TSRE drops to the desktop which is a sign of the shape not being in the TSECTION. This is what confuses me!

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    That is not what you asked in your OP. You said nothing about 3dTrains' scenery expansion. It was not an update. An update would have come from 3DTS not 3dTrains!
    Charles

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,490

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fchrist16 View Post
    Charles,

    This is for the Tehachapi II update that 3DTrains released...I don't remember ever seeing a TSECTION, but when I select a piece and deselect it, TSRE drops to the desktop which is a sign of the shape not being in the TSECTION. This is what confuses me!

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    Does not happen with MSTS RE running in WIN 10 Pro.

    No crash with TSRE either.

    FYI in both instances I did select an SR_TPII shape not some other shape.
    Last edited by crstagg; 07-06-2020 at 03:04 PM.
    Charles

  8. #8

    Default

    The SR_TPII track pieces include segments where the original route had dynamic track, but where the scenery enhancement from 3DTrains has substituted custom scale rail pieces most likely created using dynatracks. Perhaps those pieces, which would not be in the global TSECTION, are making TSRE choke?

    Also remember that TPII was built on the default TSECTION. On routes built on the default TSECTION, the dynamic track pieces in the Route TSECTION begin at number 376. On routes built using XTracks the dynamic track pieces in the Route TSECTION begin at number 40000. TSRE was not designed to work with the default TSECTION, but will offer to convert the Route TSECTION to the XTracks numbering system. If this is not done, TSRE will delete all of the Route TSECTION entries that are numbered according to the default system. In other words, it erases everything in the Route TSECTION, effectively breaking all of the dynamic tracks.
    Last edited by dcarleton; 07-06-2020 at 11:18 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    725

    Default

    That's probably the issue is TSRE is choking on something there...How do I fix it? I have a few updates I'd like to preform to the route so...

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,490

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fchrist16 View Post
    That's probably the issue is TSRE is choking on something there...How do I fix it? I have a few updates I'd like to preform to the route so...

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    So, have you looked at Log.txt in your TSRE5 folder to see what it was choking on or posted your Log.txt at http://www.onrails.eu/ so Goku could determine where his program is failing?
    Charles

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •