Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: F keys not working in game

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    UK.
    Posts
    501

    Default F keys not working in game

    Hi guys. Just installed Open Rails (starter pack with ZZ route) after running MSTS many moons ago. I have a Win10 laptop with integral Intel graphics. MSTS is also installed for content use only (won't run as a game on this Win10 laptop). OP runs fine, except the F keys don't appear to have been assigned - they still have their original use. eg:F4 brings up a column headed "Project" instead of Track Monitor. Have tried reinstalling but problem persists. Any tips please? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cinnaminson, New Jersey, USA.
    Posts
    608

    Default

    I have to press the FN + the F key. Ex: FN+f4 to get track monitor.
    Glenn Duba
    Cinnaminson, NJ

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    UK.
    Posts
    501

    Default

    Well that works! Many thanks Glenn. What are you pressing to get rid of the popup window afterwards?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cinnaminson, New Jersey, USA.
    Posts
    608

    Default

    Pop up Window?
    Glenn Duba
    Cinnaminson, NJ

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    UK.
    Posts
    501

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bandorr2000 View Post
    Pop up Window?
    My bad. I mean the window showing the track monitor or whatever that pops up.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cinnaminson, New Jersey, USA.
    Posts
    608

    Default

    Just repeat the FN+F4, or whatever you displayed.
    Glenn Duba
    Cinnaminson, NJ

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    UK.
    Posts
    501

    Default

    Thanks Glenn. I had tried that before ,as I remembered that was how MSTS worked, but without success. but after a reboot it now all works fine. Thanks again for the help.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    UK.
    Posts
    501

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bandorr2000 View Post
    I have to press the FN + the F key. Ex: FN+f4 to get track monitor.
    Glenn I discovered my FN key action was reversed. Went into BIOS and changed it, so now I only need to press f4 etc without using the FN key.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •