Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Bug in MSTS_ActMan

  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,124

    Default

    Hi Derek,
    Thank you - PM sent.

    Cheers,
    Ged

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,525

    Default

    Hi

    I'm not sure if I should start a new thread or add to this one but here goes.

    I have tried running V3.2 a few times on different routes but it stalls on 55% and stays there for over an hour.

    I have 8763 con files and 4672 Train folders.

    What should I look for in my system that may be causing this.Actman stalls.JPG

    Regards

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    6,756

    Default

    Hi Daniel,

    Ged has fixed the fault and is in the process of posting v3.3.
    Cheers
    Derek

  4. #14
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,124

    Default

    Hi,
    Thanks, Derek

    @Daniel : In case you've found another bug, may I be cheeky and ask if you'd be a guinea pig for testing v3.3? If so, please send me your email address using a PM. I don't want to upload a version which is still has errors - it wouldn't do my reputation much good!!

    Cheers,
    Ged

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,525

    Default

    No worries Ged

    you have a PM

    regards

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Parker, TX
    Posts
    66

    Default

    I was getting ready to report same issue...mine stalls at 53%. I'll wait for the update

  7. #17
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Stalinist,broke United Kingdom (Hey buddy,can you spare �1.3 trillion?))
    Posts
    2,135

    Default

    No problems here,but I do not have anything like that number of routes and trains in one MSTS installation.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,124

    Default

    Hi,
    @amtrak115 : Thanks, and apologies I'll post here when the corrected version has been uploaded.

    @Peter : It's not the number of routes and/or trains which cause the problem - it's a consist, or loose consist, where the file and folder names in EngineData or WagonData lines are not in quotes and are not separated by at least one space.

    Cheers,
    Ged

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,525

    Default

    Hi Ged

    as advised on email all looks good.

    Several tests run and all went well.

    If you need any more just let me know.

    BTW your reputation is beyond reproach whatever happens.

    Regards

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  10. #20
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Stalinist,broke United Kingdom (Hey buddy,can you spare �1.3 trillion?))
    Posts
    2,135

    Default

    Seconded !

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •