Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Bug in MSTS_ActMan

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,090

    Default Bug in MSTS_ActMan

    Hi All,
    A serious bug has been found in MSTS_ActMan v3.1. The effect is that erroneous missing stock reports are created when checking activities and, in some cases, the program will 'crash'. It's not caused by any combination of data, but is purely a coding error, for which I apologise

    The version in the library will be replaced by v3.2 this coming week. Until that time, please use v3.0, if you have it, or, otherwise be aware of possible problems.

    Cheers,
    Ged

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,522

    Default

    Thanks Ged

    appreciate the advice, and the program.

    Cheers

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,090

    Default

    Hi All,
    MSTS_ActMan v3.2 is now available from the file library - msts_actman.zip

    Cheers,
    Ged

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,522

    Default

    Hi Ged

    Once again, thanks for you support of MSTS/OR and the support
    of your excellent utilities.

    Regards

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    6,731

    Default

    Hi Ged,

    I have over 1000 activities and over 10,000 consists, how long would you expect it to take to finish its initial scan?
    3.2 I have let go for 15 minutes, but it has not finished.
    Cheers
    Derek

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    6,731

    Default

    Can't edit my post, so another one.

    I have found 42 activities from Teh_2 and one from can99v3 that I assume make the program loop.
    After removing said activities, the program will run and come up with the other options.

    How would you like to progress this?
    Cheers
    Derek

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,090

    Default

    Hi Derek
    Many thanks for your feedback.

    I can't really tell you how long it should take to run that sized installation! My test installation contains just over 7600 consists and 4344 TRAINSET folders - I haven't checked the number of activities, but there are 64 routes - but it certainly doesn't take anything like 15 minutes.

    Within that installation I have the 3DTrains Teh2 route, but the activities folder only contains 38 files, half of which are .asv files, which are not processed. I do not have the can99v3 route, but will look at adding it. That may be the best place to start, so if you could identify the activity and from where it can be downloaded, it'll be a great help. Of course, it's possible that the one activity in that route is just a catalyst, but we have to start somewhere! Are you able to run the can99v3 route in its own installation and, if so, does that activity still cause what appears to be a loop? Similarly, are you able to run the Teh2 route in its own installation?

    Cheers,
    Ged

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,492

    Default

    3Dtrain Stuff Teh2 route NOT 3DTrains!
    Charles

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,090

    Default

    Hi Charles,
    My apologies I'm always getting those two mixed up - could be something to do with age!!

    Cheers,
    Ged

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    6,731

    Default

    Hi Ged,

    Separating the routes out would not be easy.
    The can99v3 activity if I remember is an activity from can99v2 that I repaired the path and never finished the activity, we will have to start with a 3dts_teh2 activity.

    I have a zip ready to go, but can't upload it as it's too large.
    Could you pm me your email address please?
    Cheers
    Derek

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •