Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: .Tga to .Ace Can't find any convertor that works

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Plons, St. Gallen, Switzerland
    Posts
    24

    Question .Tga to .Ace Can't find any convertor that works

    These are the three I've tried:
    -makeAce, doesn't change anything
    -AceIt, error message "unable to create direct 3D device
    -RWAce Tool, error message "An error occured during conversion. The message was: Width must be a power of 2!"

    Are there any other convertors, and if not, how do I get one of them to work?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    2,681

    Default

    TGA Tool 2 that comes with Route-Riter.

    Paul :-)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Chippenham, Wiltshire, UK.
    Posts
    6,898

    Default

    TGATool uses makeace or Aceit, depending on version used, but either should get the job done.
    Beer is not a matter of life or death, it is much more serious than that.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    2,681

    Default

    Just wondering about this, not sure AceIt works on Windows 10 does it?

    Paul :-)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Plons, St. Gallen, Switzerland
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by charland View Post
    TGA Tool 2 that comes with Route-Riter.
    What do you mean by that?
    Edit: Oh yea, I have TGATool2, so I can use makeAce, but it still doesn't work

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    331

    Default

    I have it on Win10/64. Works fine.

    Randy

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Nevada, USA.
    Posts
    298

    Default

    You might try ConvIm which is available from www.mwgfx.co.uk. Look under "Program List". You'll also need the DLLs. It's pretty old so it may not work on a 64 bit OS.
    ...rich

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Plons, St. Gallen, Switzerland
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Downloaded both, however the extra-DLLs are still not in ConvIm. What do I do?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    2,681

    Default

    Go into the folder and there should be a program called AceIt. That's what you use.

    Paul :-)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Nevada, USA.
    Posts
    298

    Default

    As I said, ConvIm may not work in Windows 7+. A simple manual installation:

    Extract convim.exe from convim.zip and copy it to the installation folder you want ConvIm to be in.

    Using 7-Zip (or similar) open mwgfxdll.exe and extract the Data folder. Copy all of the files in the data folder to the same folder as convim.exe.

    A disadvantage of this installation is that it doesn't register the dlls so that other MW Graphics tools unless they are placed in the same installation folder.
    ...rich

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •