Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Track

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Odessa,TX
    Posts
    374

    Default Track

    I need some help?
    Working on Route there is section 2.2KM long a grade over they total length Grade is 2.1%.
    When we from top down to adjust the terrain we see some terrain do stay over the track.
    Is there way too get this correct?

    Please help Thanks.


    Fssarno
    Arno
    We attach a picture!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    725

    Default

    I do believe it is the Y key to adjust terrain, but I would suggest getting up to date on editors and use the TSRE editor found here http://koniec.org/tsre5/ as it's much easier to work in and with!

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Odessa,TX
    Posts
    374

    Default

    Hi Frank,
    Thank you for the reply
    I know Y key the problem I have is there are small patches of terrain still sticken thru the tracks.
    Frank I have the TSRE but my little head is not ready jet..
    I just started with TSRE!


    Again for yous reply!

    Arno

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cloverdale, CA, USA.
    Posts
    725

    Default

    There was a terrain feature in the MSTS version of route editor but even it was tricky and I'm not 100% sure on it anymore. TSRE is so much easier and you can get super refined detailed work done quickly.

    Regards,

    -Frank C.
    Frank C.
    FranksRails Photography, LLC. -Owner/Webmaster
    fchrist16 (On most Forums)

  5. #5

    Default

    I suspect you are pressing Y going uphill. Have you tried pressing Y going downhill?

    Regards,
    Chris

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Odessa,TX
    Posts
    374

    Default

    Hi Chris.
    Yes both ways!
    Also I used the Embankment with different entry's.
    Some areas are real bad?

    Arno

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Spurgeon,TN
    Posts
    675

    Default

    In the MSTS Route editor is a way to adjust the Terrain error bias.
    Errorbiasscrn1.jpg

    Go to the mode box, click on the Paintbrush over the slope. The blue tile borders and the black subtile borders will appear.

    With the mouse,left click on a subtile with the terrain over a road or track. Now right click and the pop-up menu in the above screen will appear.

    Left click on the line error bias

    Errorbiasscrn2.jpg

    and this screen will appear. Highlight the 1.000000 with the mouse and type 0 (zero) then click ok.

    This will force all the terrain vertexes to appear, and will normally (99% of the time) force whatever terrain was showing above the track (or road) to move back below the track.

    I do not believe this can be done in TSRE.

    Doug Relyea
    Making stuff that works, using outdated Software on outdated Hardware.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •