Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Repaint Error Found

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    The Grand Canyon State
    Posts
    72

    Default Repaint Error Found

    Hi Everybody.

    I am trying to reskin SLI's ATSF SD40-2.
    When I save my changes, and try to convert to .ace by saving with the *export as Ace (Alpha not dxt), the file doesn't reflect the changes.
    When I try saving to another folder, the ace file doesn't generate, so the file was never overwritten in the first place.
    I know why the problem is happening, but I can't find a way to fix it.
    The files are NOT read-only and there is nothing wrong with my system or TGA or anything else (reinstalling even from scratch didn't work).

    If anybody has a solution to this, I'd like to know because I'm trying to run a MSTS Talking Train Series.



    Dan
    Last edited by dedwa15237; 08-09-2020 at 09:15 AM. Reason: First 2 lines, Not related...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    333

    Default

    Where do you have your trains installed?

    Randy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    The Grand Canyon State
    Posts
    72

    Default

    It is in D:/Games/Microsoft/MSTS/Train Simulator

    There are NO administrative privileges required to change anything there.
    I tried this in both here and on my other laptop in the program files folder with UAC both on and off so UAC is NOT the cause.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,469

    Default

    When people seek redress from ghosts, just so they can have repaints to crash, it usually is a sign of operator error.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    The Grand Canyon State
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by geepster775 View Post
    When people seek redress from ghosts, just so they can have repaints to crash, it usually is a sign of operator error.
    Read my lips: I, USASpiritlineTrains, do solemnly swear that having repaints to derail is not my sole intention so help me Nels Anderson.

    With that all said and done.....

    I am not looking for repaints to crash. I just want to reskin and renumber some models for the heck of it, so how did I fix the problem of TGA Tool 2 not generating the .ace files?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Wareham, Dorset, U.K.
    Posts
    2,863

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by USASpiritlineTrains View Post
    I am not looking for repaints to crash. I just want to reskin and renumber some models for the heck of it, so how did I fix the problem of TGA Tool 2 not generating the .ace files?
    Have you checked that the folders and files are not set to "Read Only"? Right click, Properties, check that Read Only box is NOT selected, click Apply, Click Apply to all files and sub folders, click OK.

    Otherwise..... well do let us know?
    Geoff
    Dorset - near The Swanage Railway.
    UK

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    The Grand Canyon State
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lateagain View Post
    Have you checked that the folders and files are not set to "Read Only"? Right click, Properties, check that Read Only box is NOT selected, click Apply, Click Apply to all files and sub folders, click OK.

    Otherwise..... well do let us know?
    I checked that they are NOT set to read only and they are not read only. I tried with all manners of settings but it still didn't work.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,091

    Default

    Hi,
    May I suggest that, if you really do have an Export entry shown as *export as Ace (Alpha not dxt)", that you're not running TGATool2 or TGATool2A?

    Is TGATool properly installed, ie not copied from somewhere else? Several .dll files need to be registered for it to operate correctly.

    Cheers,
    Ged


  9. #9

    Default

    It sounds like tga tool is unable to make FFedit work (I think it's FFedit - the thing that powers the making of the .aces). The simplest solution is probably to reinstall it.

    By the way, my favorite tool is "make ace" because it adds a right click menu item to click on a file and when you choose "open with ... make ace" it just transforms it to a compressed .ace file without even having to load the tga program. Try downloading that one. If it or tga tools doesn't work, you've got a problem in the MSTS folders, most likely permissions.

    Christopher

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Chippenham, Wiltshire, UK.
    Posts
    6,898

    Default

    Tgatool has Export as Ace ( Alpha ) or Ace ( no Alpha ) Ace -Trans ) and Ace (dxt1). None of these options can be combined from the export menu. There are also 2 versions of the program. TGATool2 uses Ffedit for the conversion and TGATool2a uses Aceit instead. If FFedit or Aceit cannot be located by TGATool it will fail on conversion.
    Beer is not a matter of life or death, it is much more serious than that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •