Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Editor only loading "Loose Consists" for certain routes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,647

    Default Editor only loading "Loose Consists" for certain routes

    Hello, I am getting confused while using this fine editor, for the most part it works great - for some Routes. I went to utilize it with the SLI Mactier Route, specifically the new Activity CP 5826 and found that ONLY the Loose Consists show up. I found this also with activities in Bala 2.0 & Allegheny, but Surfliner shows all properly as does NEC.

    Is there a "Setting" that I am not aware of? I tried looking up usage of TSRE5 Consist Builder in Help but had no luck with this issue. It is a nice working program, that is relatively easy to use, but why is it not reading ALL Activity Consists? I have version TSRE5_V0.698. Strange that ConBuilder picks up all the consists as well as the loose consists, but I have found TSRE5 CE easier and faster loading.

    Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,562

    Default

    Have NEVER use the TDRE5-CE's Activity Consists tool to do anything but display & edit loose consists. Have tried various activities to get it to display Player and AI consists but have not found one. Which activities have you found that the TSRE5-CE displays the Player and AI consists?

    The TSRE5-AE can be used to display the name of Activity player and AI consists.
    Last edited by crstagg; 10-12-2020 at 07:19 PM.
    Charles

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,064

    Default

    I'm confused also, ALL consists show up for me --- Activity CP 5826 --- and any & all other routes. Recheck your work, make sure you are using the TSRE CE correctly..or post some screen shots of the problem.

    Don, I just had a thought ( my first one of the day ) perhaps you are led to believe they don't show because the file name and the descriptive names are different.
    For instance in CP 5826 CP111_AI is shown in TSRE CE by it's descriptive name "CP 111 AI Vaughan-Vancouver". I've always thought it would make it a lot easier if people would use the same name for both the file name and the descriptive name. I don't know if you can change the TSRE CE to show file names instead of descriptive?
    Last edited by R. Steele; 10-12-2020 at 08:35 PM.
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,562

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by R. Steele View Post
    .............or post some screen shots of the problem.

    ................
    Good idea here is one that only shows Loose Consists.
    LConly.JPG

    BTW this activity has the player and 10 AI Traffic Consists as well as the listed Loose Consists.
    Now it is your turn, Gerry, to post a screen shot of TSRE5-CE listing an Activity's Player and Traffic consists. ;-)

    FYI the TSRE5 Activity Editor and I assume the Timetable are the ONLY activity creating tools that can provide a name other than "Loose Consist" to stationary consists.
    Last edited by crstagg; 10-12-2020 at 09:03 PM.
    Charles

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,064

    Default

    Okay, here goes, but while I was preparing these screen shots, I had another thought ( 2nd for the day ) --- that this was a trick question and you -- Charles -- were using tricky/incomplete sentence structure in not using the key words "in the same view" in the following quote from your post#4
    Now it is your turn, Gerry, to post a screen shot of TSRE5-CE listing an Activity's Player and Traffic consists, in the same view
    my addition and emphasis.

    bandicam 2020-10-12 19-17-48-799.jpg bandicam 2020-10-12 19-22-08-031.jpg

    By using Ged's most excellent program you can see exactly what files are used for any activity. The TSRE CE does show all "loose consists" (as you have accurately shown) and all CONSISTS in the "Consists-All" view (which you have neglected to show -- but I'm sure you know about it ) "Next round?" "Game,set,match?" "end of inning?" "perfect frame?"

    Here's the CP 5826 activity using Act Manager
    bandicam 2020-10-12 19-46-35-824.jpg
    Last edited by R. Steele; 10-12-2020 at 11:48 PM.
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,647

    Default Editor only loading "Loose Consists" for certain routes

    OK, now here is my 2-cents worth:
    Here are two examples, the first is Mactier CP 5826 which only shows "Loose" Consists, the second one shows Surfliner Activity showing ALL Consists in the list, Loose as well as AI & Player Trains.
    I do not have all the equipment for all the Activities in all the Routes I have, so I have to substitute some. Also some I just do not like, so I put in something else, like a CN Loco in a sea of BNSF Orange.
    Also I do not like having to be opening and closing all sorts of Programs to do what ConBuilder has done for so long, but with CB not being able to read some and TSRE5 not able to accomplish it either, my poor old brain hurts!

    TSRE5 Consist Editor 1.jpg

    TSRE5 Consist Editor 2.jpg

    I would really like to be able to use One Editor and get the job done.
    Thank you for the replies.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,143

    Default

    Hi Don,
    At the top left of the display, you'll see "Show" followed by a box with "Activity Consists". This same box also contains a 'drop-down' arrow - click it and select "Consists". You will then see a list of the 'normal' consists.

    To re-select loose consists for an activity, select "Activity Consists", click the "Route" box to select the required route, then click the "Activity" box to select the required activity.

    I don't think 'true' 'loose' consists are shown on the main "Consists" list because it wouldn't be very helpful (ie duplicate numbers!), but I could be wrong!

    Cheers,
    Ged
    Last edited by slipperman; 10-13-2020 at 12:29 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,562

    Default

    Don,
    Your second pic which shows EK - Amtrak 785 Part 1 activity consists is ONLY Loose Consists. Everett Keating created his Activities fro Surfliner 2.3 using the TSRE Activity Editor and named the Loose Consists. The player consist for that activity is amtrak 785 part 1 player
    and that file is not in the list. Some of the Traffic consists names will appear in the list but that is because the same consist was used for Traffic and Loose consists. If you were to look at the ACT file for this Activity you would find that all the Traffic (AI) consists have a UID of 328## and the all the Loose Consists have a ID of 327##. Note that there are NO consists in picture #2 with a number of 328##.

    So BOTH of your pictures are of JUST the loose Consists in the selected activity.
    Charles

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,562

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slipperman View Post
    Hi Don,
    At the top left of the display, you'll see "Show" followed by a box with "Activity Consists". This same box also contains a 'drop-down' arrow - click it and select "Consists". You will then see a list of the 'normal' consists.

    To re-select loose consists for an activity, select "Activity Consists", click the "Route" box to select the required route, then click the "Activity" box to select the required activity.

    Cheers,
    Ged
    Not the problem Ged, look at his pictures again. He has selected Activity Consists. The problem is he thinks that he is seeing Player and Traffic consists when the Activity Creator has named the Loose Consists.

    The TSRE-CE only shows the Loose Consists of an Activity when "Activity Consists" is selected. The only way to edit an Activity Player and/or Traffic consists with TSRE5-CE is to use some other tool to determine which CON files they are or to open the ACT and SRV files to get the CON file names then open the CON to edit in the TSRE5-CE. Or wait till Goku adds a tool to TSRE5-CE to do it.
    Last edited by crstagg; 10-13-2020 at 12:33 PM.
    Charles

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,064

    Default

    Don, from what I know about the TSRE CE both your examples are showing the "Activity" consists...those are loose consists, not player and AI traffic. OR will accept either "loose consist" or a descriptive name in the Activity file. --- player consist and AI traffic do not have ID numbers affixed to the consist.

    Here's the "loose consist" block from activity "EK - Amtrak 785 Part 1"
    Code:
    ActivityObjects (
    			ActivityObject (
    				ObjectType ( WagonsList )
    				Train_Config (
    					TrainCfg ( "Surf AI Sndx 5car push1"
    						Serial ( 1 )
    						MaxVelocity ( 67.05600 0.60047 )
    						NextWagonUID ( 6 )
    						Durability ( 1.00000 )
    						Engine (
    							UiD ( 0 )
    							EngineData ( SNDX_bdir_c_cab SNDX_bdir_c )
    						)
    						Wagon (
    							WagonData ( Coaster_2203 3DTrains_Coaster )
    							UiD ( 5 )
    						)
    						Wagon (
    							WagonData ( Coaster_2204 3DTrains_Coaster )
    							UiD ( 2 )
    						)
    						Wagon (
    							WagonData ( Coaster_2203 3DTrains_Coaster )
    							UiD ( 4 )
    						)
    						Wagon (
    							WagonData ( Coaster_2204 3DTrains_Coaster )
    							UiD ( 3 )
    						)
    						Engine (
    							UiD ( 1 )
    							EngineData ( F59PHI_3002AI 3DTrains_Coaster )
    						)
    					)
    				)
    				Direction ( 1 )
    				ID ( 32768 )
    				Tile ( -12832 13953 551.311 964.108 )
    You will notice that the TrainCfg line "loose consist" has been replaced with a descriptive name and also the ID number ( 32768 ) at the end of the file block. Respectfully, you are looking at loose consists in both your examples, not player or traffic consists.

    To see all the player & traffic consists choose "Consists view ALL". You must either know what player and traffic consists are used for the activity by opening the files or by using a program. AFAIK the TSRE CE does not have a "Consists from Activities" window that shows the Player and Traffic consists, as does ConBuilder.

    I've read that Goku has made the code for TSRE public domain, so perhaps improvements will be made, if volunteers are found. Until then you have either ConBuilder or TSRE-CE with Ged's Activity Manager, or look at the files, make notes.

    ...and gee to be brutally candid...opening another utility program on a computer is good for your brain, and it certainly does not involve much effort...like actual work! ---- from one "old brain" to another.
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •